What are the F1 standings 1974?

The F1 season section provides different takes on the seasons and F1 standings. This is the F1 driver standings season 1974. It contains the graph to see the season progression and the F1 table with the results in both points and positions. Below that are the F1 driver team battles based on the GP results for this season and the F1 calendar. Go to the teammate battles for detailed head-to-head comparison of teammates. Go to the animations section to see the bar chart race of this season.

Rate the GP of United States 1974!

?/ 10

note: champion indication is based on selected point scoring system.
Season 1974 standings - points drivers

Nr DriverTeamTotal123456789101112131415
                    
1Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren55090492340600693
2Clay RegazzoniFerrari52460633064392060
3Jody ScheckterTyrrell45000246923960400
4Niki LaudaFerrari38600960096200000
5Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus35010009009030940
6Carlos ReutemannBrabham32009000000149009
7Denny HulmeMcLaren20900110001006110
8 3James HuntMarch / Hesketh15000000400004034
9-1Patrick DepaillerTyrrell14103000610000021
10-1Jacky IckxTeam Lotus12040000002420000
11-1Mike HailwoodMcLaren1232400003000 - - - -
12 3Carlos PaceSurtees / Brabham110300000 - - 000206
13-1Jean Pierre BeltoiseBRM10206 - 2000000000 -
14-1Jean Pierre JarierShadow600 - 004200000000
15 1John WatsonBrabham6000001000003002
16-2Hans Joachim StuckMarch5002300 - 0 - 00000 -
17Arturo MerzarioIso Marlboro4001000 - 00000300
18Graham HillLola1000000100000000
19Tom PryceToken / Shadow1 - - - - 0 - - 00010000
20Vittorio BrambillaMarch1 - - 0 - 000000010 - 0
21Guy EdwardsLola000 - - 00000 - - - - - -
22David HobbsMcLaren0 - - - - - - - - - - - 00 - -
23 16Jochen MassSurtees / McLaren000000 - 00000 - - 00
24-1Brian RedmanShadow0 - - - 000 - - - - - - - - -
25-1Mario AndrettiParnelli0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 00
26Howden GanleyMarch000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
27-2Tom BelsoIso Marlboro0 - - 0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - -
28-1Rikky von OpelBrabham0 - - - 00 - 00 - - - - - - -
29-1Henri PescaroloBRM000000000000 - 0 - -
30 15Chris AmonAmon / BRM0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - 00
31-2Dieter QuesterSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - -
32-2Tim SchenkenTrojan / Team Lotus0 - - - 000 - - - 0 - 00 - 0
33-2Helmuth KoiniggSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 00
34-2Rolf StommelenLola0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0000
35-2Derek BellSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - -
36-2Mark DonohuePenske0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 00
37-2Ian AshleyToken0 - - - - - - - - - - 00 - - -
38-2Reine WisellMarch0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - -
39-2Ian ScheckterTeam Lotus0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - -
40-2Francois MigaultBRM0000000 - 000 - - 0 - -
41Gijs Van LennepIso Marlboro0 - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
42-2Eddie KeizanTyrrell0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - -
43 13Mike WildsEnsign0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
44-2Richard RobartsBrabham0000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
45-2Jacques LaffiteIso Marlboro0 - - - - - - - - - - 00000
46-2Vern SchuppanEnsign0 - - - - 0000 - - 0 - - - -
47-1Teddy PiletteBrabham0 - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
48-1Dave CharltonMcLaren0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - -
49-1Leo KinnunenSurtees0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - -
50 5Jose DolhemSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
51-2Peter RevsonShadow000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
52-2Bertil RoosShadow0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - -
53-1Gerard LarrousseBrabham0 - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
54-3Paddy DriverTeam Lotus0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - -
55-2Peter GethinLola0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - -
56-2Eppie WietzesBrabham0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 -
Season 1974 standings - positions drivers

Nr DriverTeamTotal123456789101112131415
                    
1Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren551017315431722218214
2Clay RegazzoniFerrari523220244182341512211
3Jody ScheckterTyrrell4519138532154122532216
4Niki LaudaFerrari38224161212121252523131818
5Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus3513626212212081104141313
6Carlos ReutemannBrabham327712421151612186312091
7Denny HulmeMcLaren20112966201413672626625
8 3James HuntMarch / Hesketh152292310281332222241732343
9-1Patrick DepaillerTyrrell1468482392682018161156
10-1Jacky IckxTeam Lotus1215322201911171153515141324
11-1Mike HailwoodMcLaren12453971422471715 - - - -
12 3Carlos PaceSurtees / Brabham112041113262419 - - 91217582
13-1Jean Pierre BeltoiseBRM105102 - 5192318101220222521 -
14-1Jean Pierre JarierShadow62520 - 15133517121888172310
15 1John WatsonBrabham61218211111611716112447205
16-2Hans Joachim StuckMarch51719543118 - 24 - 197112126 -
17Arturo MerzarioIso Marlboro421216172921 - 15921192042417
18Graham HillLola1141112168761913139128148
19Tom PryceToken / Shadow1 - - - - 20 - - 23208621101915
20Vittorio BrambillaMarch1 - - 10 - 9221010112213618 - 22
21Guy EdwardsLola01125 - - 12871615 - - - - - -
22David HobbsMcLaren0 - - - - - - - - - - - 79 - -
23 16Jochen MassSurtees / McLaren02317241824 - 1521191416 - - 167
24-1Brian RedmanShadow0 - - - 71823 - - - - - - - - -
25-1Mario AndrettiParnelli0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 727
26Howden GanleyMarch0823 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
27-2Tom BelsoIso Marlboro0 - - 27 - - - 8 - - - - - - - -
28-1Rikky von OpelBrabham0 - - - 2327 - 99 - - - - - - -
29-1Henri PescaroloBRM0914181230102520211510 - 22 - -
30 15Chris AmonAmon / BRM0 - - - 22 - - - - - - - - - 179
31-2Dieter QuesterSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - 9 - - -
32-2Tim SchenkenTrojan / Team Lotus0 - - - 141025 - - - 23 - 1019 - 26
33-2Helmuth KoiniggSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1023
34-2Rolf StommelenLola0 - - - - - - - - - - - 24151112
35-2Derek BellSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - 11 - - - -
36-2Mark DonohuePenske0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1220
37-2Ian AshleyToken0 - - - - - - - - - - 1413 - - -
38-2Reine WisellMarch0 - - - - - - 13 - - - - - - - -
39-2Ian ScheckterTeam Lotus0 - - 13 - - - - - - - - - - - -
40-2Francois MigaultBRM0181615191616 - 141416 - - 24 - -
41Gijs Van LennepIso Marlboro0 - - - - 14 - - - - - - - - - -
42-2Eddie KeizanTyrrell0 - - 14 - - - - - - - - - - - -
43 13Mike WildsEnsign0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14
44-2Richard RobartsBrabham0161517 - - - - - - - - - - - -
45-2Jacques LaffiteIso Marlboro0 - - - - - - - - - - 2319161519
46-2Vern SchuppanEnsign0 - - - - 15172625 - - 21 - - - -
47-1Teddy PiletteBrabham0 - - - - 17 - - - - - - - - - -
48-1Dave CharltonMcLaren0 - - 19 - - - - - - - - - - - -
49-1Leo KinnunenSurtees0 - - - - - - 21 - - - - - - - -
50 5Jose DolhemSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 21
51-2Peter RevsonShadow02422 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
52-2Bertil RoosShadow0 - - - - - - 24 - - - - - - - -
53-1Gerard LarrousseBrabham0 - - - - 25 - - - - - - - - - -
54-3Paddy DriverTeam Lotus0 - - 25 - - - - - - - - - - - -
55-2Peter GethinLola0 - - - - - - - - - 25 - - - - -
56-2Eppie WietzesBrabham0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 25 -
Login to use the easy export function!


These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.



F1 head to head and performance of 1974

Go to the season performance section to see the overview of head-to-head comparisons between teammates (race, points and quali) and get insights into the performance of drivers on race day compared to their qualifying position.

F1 teammate battles

Go to the teammate battles for more in depth head-to-head comparison goodness.

Race position distribution

Driver #GP
Emerson Fittipaldi15
Clay Regazzoni15
Jody Scheckter15
Niki Lauda15
Ronnie Peterson15
Carlos Reutemann15
Denny Hulme15
James Hunt15
Patrick Depailler15
Jacky Ickx15
Mike Hailwood11
Carlos Pace13
Jean Pierre Beltoise13
Jean Pierre Jarier14
John Watson15
Hans Joachim Stuck12
Arturo Merzario14
Graham Hill15
Tom Pryce9
Vittorio Brambilla11
Guy Edwards7
David Hobbs2
Jochen Mass12
Brian Redman3
Mario Andretti2
Howden Ganley2
Tom Belso2
Rikky von Opel4
Henri Pescarolo12
Chris Amon3
Dieter Quester1
Tim Schenken7
Helmuth Koinigg2
Rolf Stommelen4
Derek Bell1
Mark Donohue2
Ian Ashley2
Reine Wisell1
Ian Scheckter1
Francois Migault10
Gijs Van Lennep1
Eddie Keizan1
Mike Wilds1
Richard Robarts3
Jacques Laffite5
Vern Schuppan5
Teddy Pilette1
Dave Charlton1
Leo Kinnunen1
Jose Dolhem1
Peter Revson2
Bertil Roos1
Gerard Larrousse1
Paddy Driver1
Peter Gethin1
Eppie Wietzes1

Qualifying position distribution

Driver #GP
Emerson Fittipaldi15
Clay Regazzoni15
Jody Scheckter15
Niki Lauda15
Ronnie Peterson15
Carlos Reutemann15
Denny Hulme15
James Hunt15
Patrick Depailler15
Jacky Ickx15
Mike Hailwood11
Carlos Pace13
Jean Pierre Beltoise14
Jean Pierre Jarier14
John Watson15
Hans Joachim Stuck12
Arturo Merzario14
Graham Hill15
Tom Pryce9
Vittorio Brambilla11
Guy Edwards7
David Hobbs2
Jochen Mass13
Brian Redman3
Mario Andretti2
Howden Ganley2
Tom Belso2
Rikky von Opel5
Henri Pescarolo12
Chris Amon4
Dieter Quester1
Tim Schenken7
Helmuth Koinigg2
Rolf Stommelen4
Derek Bell1
Mark Donohue2
Ian Ashley2
Reine Wisell1
Ian Scheckter1
Francois Migault10
Gijs Van Lennep1
Eddie Keizan1
Mike Wilds1
Richard Robarts3
Jacques Laffite5
Vern Schuppan5
Teddy Pilette1
Dave Charlton1
Leo Kinnunen1
Jose Dolhem1
Peter Revson2
Bertil Roos1
Gerard Larrousse1
Paddy Driver1
Peter Gethin1
Eppie Wietzes1


Wins in season 1974

Fastest laps in season 1974

Poles in season 1974


Statistics for drivers in 1974

Below you will find some - at a glance - career stats for the drivers in this season.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 drivers in season 1974*

    Nr    Driver    Total points    Points rank    Total GPs    Average points    Plain points**    Plain rank    Season normalized points    Normalized rank
          
1Emerson Fittipaldi281261441.95 28137300.529
2Clay Regazzoni212381321.61 21251221.338
3Jody Scheckter255311122.28 2554524235
4Niki Lauda420.5161712.46 420.524396.518
5Ronnie Peterson206411231.67 20652213.643
6Carlos Reutemann310231462.12 31033303.928
7Denny Hulme248331122.21 24846309.225
8James Hunt17952921.95 17966169.353
9Patrick Depailler14158951.48 1417013363
10Jacky Ickx181481141.59 18162218.441
11Mike Hailwood29118500.58 2913233.3116
12Carlos Pace5894720.81 5810758.5100
13Jean Pierre Beltoise7680840.9 769389.882
14Jean Pierre Jarier31.51141350.23 31.512831.3122
15John Watson169531521.11 16968160.758
16Hans Joachim Stuck29118740.39 2913226.6132
17Arturo Merzario11172570.19 1118711.1197
18Graham Hill294251771.66 29336426.314
19Tom Pryce19135420.45 1914818.7153
20Vittorio Brambilla15.5150740.21 15.516614.9171
21Guy Edwards0345110 03510345
22David Hobbs034560 03510345
23Jochen Mass71821050.68 719867.692
24Brian Redman8199120.67 82159.9206
25Mario Andretti180501281.41 18064172.751
26Howden Ganley10180350.29 1019412.6190
27Tom Belso034520 03510345
28Rikky von Opel0345100 03510345
29Henri Pescarolo12167560.21 1218214.5174
30Chris Amon8377960.86 8391103.472
31Dieter Quester034510 03510345
32Tim Schenken7210340.21 72279.2214
33Helmuth Koinigg034520 03510345
34Rolf Stommelen14155530.26 1416916.3162
35Derek Bell130990.11 13241.1324
36Mark Donohue8199140.57 82159.6208
37Ian Ashley034540 03510345
38Reine Wisell13162220.59 1317716.6159
39Ian Scheckter0345180 03510345
40Francois Migault0345130 03510345
41Gijs Van Lennep228180.25 22962301
42Eddie Keizan034530 03510345
43Mike Wilds034530 03510345
44Richard Robarts034530 03510345
45Jacques Laffite228371761.3 22850220.540
46Vern Schuppan034590 03510345
47Teddy Pilette034510 03510345
48Dave Charlton0345110 03510345
49Leo Kinnunen034510 03510345
50Jose Dolhem034510 03510345
51Peter Revson6192302.03 6110565.896
52Bertil Roos034510 03510345
53Gerard Larrousse034510 03510345
54Paddy Driver034510 03510345
55Peter Gethin11172300.37 1118714.5175
56Eppie Wietzes034520 03510345
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 drivers in season 1974*

    Nr    Driver    Wins    Win rank    Podiums    Podium rank    Fastest laps    Fastest laps rank    Poles    Poles rank    Best season position
           
1Emerson Fittipaldi1420 35596466411
2Clay Regazzoni549 286915245472
3Jody Scheckter1031 33395543561
4Niki Lauda2510 543524924111
5Ronnie Peterson1031 267093714242
6Carlos Reutemann1225 45366466412
7Denny Hulme837 33398401721
8James Hunt1031 235584014241
9Patrick Depailler267 19744621724
10Jacky Ickx837 2565142713282
11Mike Hailwood0- 21721890-8
12Carlos Pace178 61355541726
13Jean Pierre Beltoise178 81294620-6
14Jean Pierre Jarier0- 319436635611
15John Watson549 201065542643
16Hans Joachim Stuck0- 21890-0-11
17Arturo Merzario0- 0-0-0-12
18Graham Hill1420 3673103513281
19Tom Pryce0- 21620-17210
20Vittorio Brambilla178 120818917211
21Guy Edwards0- 0-0-0-21
22David Hobbs0- 0-0-0-22
23Jochen Mass178 81452760-6
24Brian Redman0- 11350-0-14
25Mario Andretti1225 1998103518171
26Howden Ganley0- 0-0-0-13
27Tom Belso0- 0-0-0-27
28Rikky von Opel0- 0-0-0-28
29Henri Pescarolo0- 12021890-12
30Chris Amon0- 111203665475
31Dieter Quester0- 0-0-0-31
32Tim Schenken0- 11830-0-14
33Helmuth Koinigg0- 0-0-0-33
34Rolf Stommelen0- 11970-0-11
35Derek Bell0- 0-0-0-25
36Mark Donohue0- 11480-0-15
37Ian Ashley0- 0-0-0-37
38Reine Wisell0- 11640-0-12
39Ian Scheckter0- 0-0-0-29
40Francois Migault0- 0-0-0-37
41Gijs Van Lennep0- 0-0-0-20
42Eddie Keizan0- 0-0-0-34
43Mike Wilds0- 0-0-0-43
44Richard Robarts0- 0-0-0-44
45Jacques Laffite642 32816467404
46Vern Schuppan0- 0-0-0-24
47Teddy Pilette0- 0-0-0-47
48Dave Charlton0- 0-0-0-23
49Leo Kinnunen0- 0-0-0-49
50Jose Dolhem0- 0-0-0-50
51Peter Revson267 8510-1725
52Bertil Roos0- 0-0-0-52
53Gerard Larrousse0- 0-0-0-53
54Paddy Driver0- 0-0-0-54
55Peter Gethin178 11780-0-9
56Eppie Wietzes0- 0-0-0-38
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.


F1 calender 1974




Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The position distribution graphs shows the spread of positions both in the race and in qualifying for the drivers in this season
  • The overview of wins, fastest laps and poles is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The all time points overview is the same as the all time section while only showing the drivers from this season (for their complete career, so not untill this season).
  • The two tables below show the statistics for drivers one focused on points related stats and the other on generic stats.
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Finally an overview is shown of GP (user) ratings per race.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.

Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2022-12-04 01:06:25 - 16 hours ago
×

Login

or

Login with formula1points account

Forgot your password?
sign up