What are the F1 standings 1975?

The F1 season section provides different takes on the seasons and F1 standings. This is the F1 driver standings season 1975. It contains the graph to see the season progression and the F1 table with the results in both points and positions. Below that are the F1 driver team battles based on the GP results for this season and the F1 calendar. Go to the teammate battles for detailed head-to-head comparison of teammates. Go to the animations section to see the bar chart race of this season.

Rate the GP of United States 1975!

?/ 10

note: champion indication is based on selected point scoring system.
Season 1975 standings - points drivers

Nr DriverTeamTotal1234567891011121314
                   
1Niki LaudaFerrari64.5122099969040.549
2Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren45960 - 6000390066
3Carlos ReutemannBrabham3740620463009030
4James HuntHesketh3361000009630323
5Clay RegazzoniFerrari2533000244000090
6Carlos PaceBrabham2409304002060000
7Jody ScheckterTyrrell2000900600040001
8Jochen MassMcLaren200414.510004001.504
9Patrick DepaillerTyrrell1220402300100000
10Tom PryceShadow800000101003210
11Vittorio BrambillaMarch6.5000100000104.500
12Jacques LaffiteFrank Williams6000 - - 0 - 000600 -
13 1Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus600003000000102
14-1Mario AndrettiParnelli500000 - 3 - 200000
15Mark DonohuePenske / March400000020020 - - -
16Jacky IckxTeam Lotus3000300000 - - - - -
17Alan JonesHesketh / Embassy Hill2 - - - 00000002 - - -
18Jean Pierre JarierShadow1.5 - 001.50000000000
19Tony BriseFrank Williams / Embassy Hill1 - - - 0 - 010000000
20Gijs Van LennepEnsign1 - - - - - - - 00 - 1 - - -
21Lella LombardiMarch0.5 - - 00.5 - 00000000 -
22Rolf StommelenLola / Embassy Hill00000 - - - - - - - 00 -
23 1John WatsonTeam Lotus / Surtees / Penske0000000000000 - 0
24-1Harald ErtlHesketh0 - - - - - - - - - - 000 -
25 18Hans Joachim StuckMarch0 - - - - - - - - - 00000
26-1Bob EvansBRM0 - - 00 - 0000 - - 00 -
27 2Wilson FittipaldiFittipaldi000 - 0 - 000000 - - 0
28-2Graham HillLola000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
29-2Brett LungerHesketh0 - - - - - - - - - - - 000
30-2Torsten PalmHesketh0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
31-1Arturo MerzarioFrank Williams / Fittipaldi00000 - 0 - - - - - - 0 -
32-1Guy TunmerTeam Lotus0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
33-1Chris AmonEnsign0 - - - - - - - - - - - 00 -
34 8Brian HentonTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
35-2Ian ScheckterTyrrell / Frank Williams0 - - 0 - - - 00 - - - - - -
36-2Jean Pierre JabouilleTyrrell0 - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - -
37-2Francois MigaultLola / Embassy Hill0 - - - 0 - 0 - - - - - - - -
38-2Jim CrawfordTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - 0 -
39-2Eddie KeizanTeam Lotus0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
40-2Roelof WunderinkEnsign0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0 - 0
41-1Damien MageeFrank Williams0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
42-1Renzo ZorziFrank Williams0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 -
43-4Dave CharltonMcLaren0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
44John NicholsonLyncar0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - -
45Mike WildsBRM000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
46Dave MorganSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - -
47 2Michel LeclereTyrrell0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
48-1Vern SchuppanEmbassy Hill0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
49-1Jo VonlanthenFrank Williams0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - -
Season 1975 standings - positions drivers

Nr DriverTeamTotal1234567891011121314
                   
1Niki LaudaFerrari64.5655251112183631
2Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren451219 - 278214119922
3Carlos ReutemannBrabham37382393241426114417
4James HuntHesketh3326211811202512411254
5Clay RegazzoniFerrari2544169155332313127115
6Carlos PaceBrabham241514113821519216211922
7Jody ScheckterTyrrell201122119727169314886
8Jochen MassMcLaren2014361624241837244213
9Patrick DepaillerTyrrell125173225412969911721
10Tom PryceShadow81218912146186252243611
11Vittorio BrambillaMarch6.592326513142324226201257
12Jacques LaffiteFrank Williams6201118 - - 17 - 17112522018 -
13 1Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus6191510134169151024225225
14-1Mario AndrettiParnelli5177171617 - 4 - 51210262418
15Mark DonohuePenske / March472082010115824523 - - -
16Jacky IckxTeam Lotus389122815152320 - - - - -
17Alan JonesHesketh / Embassy Hill2 - - - 211223111316105 - - -
18Jean Pierre JarierShadow1.5 - 162241821221981415241516
19Tony BriseFrank Williams / Embassy Hill1 - - - 7 - 196771513152319
20Gijs Van LennepEnsign1 - - - - - - - 1015 - 6 - - -
21Lella LombardiMarch0.5 - - 236 - 182614182371716 -
22Rolf StommelenLola / Embassy Hill01314710 - - - - - - - 1620 -
23 1John WatsonTeam Lotus / Surtees / Penske022102581610162013112110 - 9
24-1Harald ErtlHesketh0 - - - - - - - - - - 8199 -
25 18Hans Joachim StuckMarch0 - - - - - - - - - 201823178
26-1Bob EvansBRM0 - - 1517 - 9132217 - - 2526 -
27 2Wilson FittipaldiFittipaldi02113 - 23 - 121711211917 - - 10
28-2Graham HillLola01012 - - - - - - - - - - - -
29-2Brett LungerHesketh0 - - - - - - - - - - - 131013
30-2Torsten PalmHesketh0 - - - - - - 10 - - - - - - -
31-1Arturo MerzarioFrank Williams / Fittipaldi016192424 - 22 - - - - - - 11 -
32-1Guy TunmerTeam Lotus0 - - 11 - - - - - - - - - - -
33-1Chris AmonEnsign0 - - - - - - - - - - - 1212 -
34 8Brian HentonTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - 16 - - - 12
35-2Ian ScheckterTyrrell / Frank Williams0 - - 20 - - - 1912 - - - - - -
36-2Jean Pierre JabouilleTyrrell0 - - - - - - - - 12 - - - - -
37-2Francois MigaultLola / Embassy Hill0 - - - 15 - 13 - - - - - - - -
38-2Jim CrawfordTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - 21 - - 13 -
39-2Eddie KeizanTeam Lotus0 - - 13 - - - - - - - - - - -
40-2Roelof WunderinkEnsign0 - - - 14 - - - - - - - 18 - 14
41-1Damien MageeFrank Williams0 - - - - - - 14 - - - - - - -
42-1Renzo ZorziFrank Williams0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 -
43-4Dave CharltonMcLaren0 - - 14 - - - - - - - - - - -
44John NicholsonLyncar0 - - - - - - - - - 17 - - - -
45Mike WildsBRM01821 - - - - - - - - - - - -
46Dave MorganSurtees0 - - - - - - - - - 18 - - - -
47 2Michel LeclereTyrrell0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20
48-1Vern SchuppanEmbassy Hill0 - - - - - - 20 - - - - - - -
49-1Jo VonlanthenFrank Williams0 - - - - - - - - - - - 22 - -
Login to use the easy export function!


These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.



F1 head to head and performance of 1975

Go to the season performance section to see the overview of head-to-head comparisons between teammates (race, points and quali) and get insights into the performance of drivers on race day compared to their qualifying position.

F1 teammate battles

Go to the teammate battles for more in depth head-to-head comparison goodness.

Race position distribution

Driver #GP
Niki Lauda14
Emerson Fittipaldi13
Carlos Reutemann14
James Hunt14
Clay Regazzoni14
Carlos Pace14
Jody Scheckter14
Jochen Mass14
Patrick Depailler14
Tom Pryce14
Vittorio Brambilla14
Jacques Laffite10
Ronnie Peterson14
Mario Andretti12
Mark Donohue11
Jacky Ickx9
Alan Jones8
Jean Pierre Jarier13
Tony Brise10
Gijs Van Lennep3
Lella Lombardi10
Rolf Stommelen6
John Watson13
Harald Ertl3
Hans Joachim Stuck5
Bob Evans8
Wilson Fittipaldi10
Graham Hill2
Brett Lunger3
Torsten Palm1
Arturo Merzario6
Guy Tunmer1
Chris Amon2
Brian Henton2
Ian Scheckter3
Jean Pierre Jabouille1
Francois Migault2
Jim Crawford2
Eddie Keizan1
Roelof Wunderink3
Damien Magee1
Renzo Zorzi1
Dave Charlton1
John Nicholson1
Mike Wilds2
Dave Morgan1
Michel Leclere1
Vern Schuppan1
Jo Vonlanthen1

Qualifying position distribution

Driver #GP
Niki Lauda14
Emerson Fittipaldi13
Carlos Reutemann14
James Hunt14
Clay Regazzoni14
Carlos Pace14
Jody Scheckter14
Jochen Mass14
Patrick Depailler14
Tom Pryce14
Vittorio Brambilla14
Jacques Laffite11
Ronnie Peterson14
Mario Andretti12
Mark Donohue12
Jacky Ickx9
Alan Jones8
Jean Pierre Jarier14
Tony Brise10
Gijs Van Lennep3
Lella Lombardi11
Rolf Stommelen6
John Watson13
Harald Ertl3
Hans Joachim Stuck5
Bob Evans8
Wilson Fittipaldi11
Graham Hill2
Brett Lunger3
Torsten Palm1
Arturo Merzario6
Guy Tunmer1
Chris Amon2
Brian Henton3
Ian Scheckter3
Jean Pierre Jabouille1
Francois Migault3
Jim Crawford2
Eddie Keizan1
Roelof Wunderink3
Damien Magee1
Renzo Zorzi1
Dave Charlton1
John Nicholson1
Mike Wilds2
Dave Morgan1
Michel Leclere1
Vern Schuppan1
Jo Vonlanthen1


Wins in season 1975

Fastest laps in season 1975

Poles in season 1975


Statistics for drivers in 1975

Below you will find some - at a glance - career stats for the drivers in this season.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 drivers in season 1975*

    Nr    Driver    Total points    Points rank    Total GPs    Average points    Plain points**    Plain rank    Season normalized points    Normalized rank
          
1Niki Lauda420.5161712.46 420.524396.518
2Emerson Fittipaldi281261441.95 28137300.529
3Carlos Reutemann310231462.12 31033303.928
4James Hunt17952921.95 17966169.353
5Clay Regazzoni212381321.61 21251221.338
6Carlos Pace5894720.81 5810758.5100
7Jody Scheckter255311122.28 2554524235
8Jochen Mass71821050.68 719867.692
9Patrick Depailler14158951.48 1417013363
10Tom Pryce19135420.45 1914818.7153
11Vittorio Brambilla15.5150740.21 15.516614.9171
12Jacques Laffite228371761.3 22850220.540
13Ronnie Peterson206411231.67 20652213.643
14Mario Andretti180501281.41 18064172.751
15Mark Donohue8199140.57 82159.6208
16Jacky Ickx181481141.59 18162218.441
17Alan Jones206411161.78 20652204.245
18Jean Pierre Jarier31.51141350.23 31.512831.3122
19Tony Brise1309100.1 13241.1325
20Gijs Van Lennep228180.25 22962301
21Lella Lombardi0.5342120.04 0.53500.5344
22Rolf Stommelen14155530.26 1416916.3162
23John Watson169531521.11 16968160.758
24Harald Ertl0345190 03510345
25Hans Joachim Stuck29118740.39 2913226.6132
26Bob Evans0345100 03510345
27Wilson Fittipaldi3252350.09 32733279
28Graham Hill294251771.66 29336426.314
29Brett Lunger0345340 03510345
30Torsten Palm034510 03510345
31Arturo Merzario11172570.19 1118711.1197
32Guy Tunmer034510 03510345
33Chris Amon8377960.86 8391103.472
34Brian Henton0345190 03510345
35Ian Scheckter0345180 03510345
36Jean Pierre Jabouille21128490.43 2114221.1144
37Francois Migault0345130 03510345
38Jim Crawford034520 03510345
39Eddie Keizan034530 03510345
40Roelof Wunderink034530 03510345
41Damien Magee034510 03510345
42Renzo Zorzi130970.14 13240.9337
43Dave Charlton0345110 03510345
44John Nicholson034510 03510345
45Mike Wilds034530 03510345
46Dave Morgan034510 03510345
47Michel Leclere034570 03510345
48Vern Schuppan034590 03510345
49Jo Vonlanthen034510 03510345
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 drivers in season 1975*

    Nr    Driver    Wins    Win rank    Podiums    Podium rank    Fastest laps    Fastest laps rank    Poles    Poles rank    Best season position
           
1Niki Lauda2510 543524924111
2Emerson Fittipaldi1420 35596466411
3Carlos Reutemann1225 45366466412
4James Hunt1031 235584014241
5Clay Regazzoni549 286915245472
6Carlos Pace178 61355541726
7Jody Scheckter1031 33395543561
8Jochen Mass178 81452760-6
9Patrick Depailler267 19744621724
10Tom Pryce0- 21620-17210
11Vittorio Brambilla178 120818917211
12Jacques Laffite642 32816467404
13Ronnie Peterson1031 267093714242
14Mario Andretti1225 1998103518171
15Mark Donohue0- 11480-0-15
16Jacky Ickx837 2565142713282
17Alan Jones1225 247213286411
18Jean Pierre Jarier0- 319436635611
19Tony Brise0- 0-0-0-19
20Gijs Van Lennep0- 0-0-0-20
21Lella Lombardi0- 0-0-0-21
22Rolf Stommelen0- 11970-0-11
23John Watson549 201065542643
24Harald Ertl0- 0-0-0-21
25Hans Joachim Stuck0- 21890-0-11
26Bob Evans0- 0-0-0-26
27Wilson Fittipaldi0- 0-0-0-16
28Graham Hill1420 3673103513281
29Brett Lunger0- 0-0-0-22
30Torsten Palm0- 0-0-0-30
31Arturo Merzario0- 0-0-0-12
32Guy Tunmer0- 0-0-0-32
33Chris Amon0- 111203665475
34Brian Henton0- 0-1890-28
35Ian Scheckter0- 0-0-0-29
36Jean Pierre Jabouille267 21700-6418
37Francois Migault0- 0-0-0-37
38Jim Crawford0- 0-0-0-38
39Eddie Keizan0- 0-0-0-34
40Roelof Wunderink0- 0-0-0-40
41Damien Magee0- 0-0-0-41
42Renzo Zorzi0- 0-0-0-21
43Dave Charlton0- 0-0-0-23
44John Nicholson0- 0-0-0-44
45Mike Wilds0- 0-0-0-43
46Dave Morgan0- 0-0-0-46
47Michel Leclere0- 0-0-0-30
48Vern Schuppan0- 0-0-0-24
49Jo Vonlanthen0- 0-0-0-49
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.


F1 calender 1975



Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The position distribution graphs shows the spread of positions both in the race and in qualifying for the drivers in this season
  • The overview of wins, fastest laps and poles is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The all time points overview is the same as the all time section while only showing the drivers from this season (for their complete career, so not untill this season).
  • The two tables below show the statistics for drivers one focused on points related stats and the other on generic stats.
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Finally an overview is shown of GP (user) ratings per race.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.

Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2022-12-04 01:06:25 - 14 hours ago
×

Login

or

Login with formula1points account

Forgot your password?
sign up