Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1956?

Explore the 1956 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of Italy 1956!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1956 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Monaco title=3. United States title=4. Belgium title=5. France title=6. Great Britain title=7. Germany title=8. Italy title=
             
1FerrariTotal80.5118.5014181496
1  ar.webpJuan Manuel Fangio335*4* - 04*89*3
1  gb.webpPeter Collins2503 - 88303
1  it.webpEugenio Castellotti7.501.5 - 06000
1  be.webpPaul Frere6 - - - 6 - - - -
1  it.webpLuigi Musso440 - - - - 00
1  es.webpAlfonso de Portago3 - - - - 0300
1  be.webpOlivier Gendebien22 - - - 0 - - -
1  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - - - 0 - - - -
1  it.webpGiorgio Scarlatti0 - - - - - - 0 -
1  se.webpJo Bonnier0 - - - - - - - 0
1  it.webpLuigi Villoresi0 - - - - - - - 0
2MaseratiTotal72131207671512
2  gb.webpStirling Moss2808 - 3*11*69*
2  fr.webpJean Behra2264 - 04440
2  es.webpPaco Godia6 - - - 00033
2  gb.webpMike Hawthorn44 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpCesare Perdisa3 - 0 - 210 - -
2  gb.webpHorace Gould2 - 0 - 0 - 20 -
2  it.webpLuigi Villoresi2 - - - 2000 -
2  fr.webpLouis Rosier2 - 0 - 0002 -
2  br.webpChico Landi1.51.5 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpGerino Gerini1.51.5 - - - - - - 0
2  ar.webpJose Froilan Gonzalez00 - - - - - - -
2  ar.webpCarlos Menditeguy00 - - - - - - -
2  ar.webpOscar Gonzalez00 - - - - - - -
2  uy.webpAlberto Uria00 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpPiero Taruffi0 - - - - 0 - - -
2  fr.webpAndre Simon0 - - - - 0 - - -
2  au.webpJack Brabham0 - - - - - 0 - -
2  ch.webpOttorino Volonterio0 - - - - - - 0 -
2  us.webpHarry Schell0 - - - - - - 0 -
2  gb.webpBruce Halford0 - - - - - 000
2  it.webpUmberto Maglioli0 - - - - - 000
2  gb.webpRoy Salvadori0 - - - - - 000
2  ch.webpToulo de Graffenried0 - - - - - - - 0
2  it.webpLuigi Piotti00 - - - - - - 0
3Kurtis KraftTotal12001200000
3  us.webpSam Hanks6 - - 6 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnnie Parsons3 - - 3 - - - - -
3  us.webpDick Rathmann2 - - 2 - - - - -
3  us.webpPaul Russo1 - - 1* - - - - -
3  us.webpTroy Ruttman0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnny Boyd0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpRay Crawford0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpAl Herman0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpAndy Linden0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpKeith Andrews0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpJack Turner0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpJimmy Daywalt0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpEddie Russo0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpEd Elisian0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpTony Bettenhausen0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnnie Tolan0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpJim Rathmann0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpPat O'Connor0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpDuke Dinsmore0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpAl Keller0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpBob Christie0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpFred Agabashian0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpRodger Ward0 - - 0 - - - - -
3  us.webpBob Veith0 - - 0 - - - - -
41ConnaughtTotal900000306
4  gb.webpJack Fairman5 - - - - - 3 - 2
4  gb.webpRon Flockhart4 - - - - - - - 4
4  it.webpPiero Scotti0 - - - 0 - - - -
4  gb.webpArchie Scott-Brown0 - - - - - 0 - -
4  gb.webpDesmond Titterington0 - - - - - 0 - -
4  gb.webpLes Leston0 - - - - - - - 0
5-1VanwallTotal300030000
5  us.webpHarry Schell3 - 0 - 300 - 0
5  gb.webpMike Hawthorn0 - - - - 0 - - -
5  ar.webpJose Froilan Gonzalez0 - - - - - 0 - -
5  it.webpPiero Taruffi0 - - - - - - - 0
5  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0
6WatsonTotal800800000
6  us.webpPat Flaherty8 - - 8 - - - - -
7PhillipsTotal400400000
7  us.webpDon Freeland4 - - 4 - - - - -
8GordiniTotal202000000
8  br.webpHermano da Silva Ramos2 - 2 - - 00 - 0
8  fr.webpElie Bayol0 - 0 - - - - - -
8  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - 0 - - 0 - - -
8  be.webpAndre Milhoux0 - - - - - - 0 -
8  fr.webpAndre Simon0 - - - - - - - 0
8  fr.webpRobert Manzon0 - 0 - - 0000
9KuzmaTotal000000000
9  us.webpJohnny Thomson0 - - 0 - - - - -
9  us.webpJimmy Bryan0 - - 0 - - - - -
9  us.webpBilly Garrett0 - - 0 - - - - -
9  us.webpEddie Johnson0 - - 0 - - - - -
9  us.webpGene Hartley0 - - 0 - - - - -
9  us.webpBob Sweikert0 - - 0 - - - - -
10LesovskyTotal000000000
10  us.webpJimmy Reece0 - - 0 - - - - -
11StevensTotal000000000
11  us.webpCliff Griffith0 - - 0 - - - - -
12CooperTotal000000000
12  gb.webpBob Gerard0 - - - - - 0 - -
13BugattiTotal000000000
13  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant0 - - - - 0 - - -
14BRMTotal000000000
14  gb.webpRon Flockhart0 - - - - - 0 - -
14  gb.webpTony Brooks0 - - - - - 0 - -
14  gb.webpMike Hawthorn0 - - - - - 0 - -
15EmerysonTotal000000000
15  gb.webpPaul Emery0 - - - - - 0 - -
Season 1956 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Monaco title=3. United States title=4. Belgium title=5. France title=6. Great Britain title=7. Germany title=8. Italy title=
             
1FerrariTotal80.5 - - - - - - - -
1  ar.webpJuan Manuel Fangio3312 - 94112
1  gb.webpPeter Collins2582 - 11282
1  it.webpEugenio Castellotti7.5114 - 12210118
1  be.webpPaul Frere6 - - - 2 - - - -
1  it.webpLuigi Musso4114 - - - - 1112
1  es.webpAlfonso de Portago3 - - - - 162820
1  be.webpOlivier Gendebien25 - - - 14 - - -
1  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - - - 6 - - - -
1  it.webpGiorgio Scarlatti0 - - - - - - 16 -
1  se.webpJo Bonnier0 - - - - - - - 18
1  it.webpLuigi Villoresi0 - - - - - - - 18
2MaseratiTotal72 - - - - - - - -
2  gb.webpStirling Moss2871 - 351221
2  fr.webpJean Behra2223 - 733313
2  es.webpPaco Godia6 - - - 157844
2  gb.webpMike Hawthorn43 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpCesare Perdisa3 - 7 - 357 - -
2  gb.webpHorace Gould2 - 8 - 14 - 513 -
2  it.webpLuigi Villoresi2 - - - 51569 -
2  fr.webpLouis Rosier2 - 10 - 86225 -
2  br.webpChico Landi1.54 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpGerino Gerini1.54 - - - - - - 10
2  ar.webpJose Froilan Gonzalez012 - - - - - - -
2  ar.webpCarlos Menditeguy010 - - - - - - -
2  ar.webpOscar Gonzalez06 - - - - - - -
2  uy.webpAlberto Uria06 - - - - - - -
2  it.webpPiero Taruffi0 - - - - 13 - - -
2  fr.webpAndre Simon0 - - - - 12 - - -
2  au.webpJack Brabham0 - - - - - 26 - -
2  ch.webpOttorino Volonterio0 - - - - - - 6 -
2  us.webpHarry Schell0 - - - - - - 10 -
2  gb.webpBruce Halford0 - - - - - 211715
2  it.webpUmberto Maglioli0 - - - - - 231213
2  gb.webpRoy Salvadori0 - - - - - 181411
2  ch.webpToulo de Graffenried0 - - - - - - - 7
2  it.webpLuigi Piotti09 - - - - - - 6
3Kurtis KraftTotal12 - - - - - - - -
3  us.webpSam Hanks6 - - 2 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnnie Parsons3 - - 4 - - - - -
3  us.webpDick Rathmann2 - - 5 - - - - -
3  us.webpPaul Russo1 - - 33 - - - - -
3  us.webpTroy Ruttman0 - - 31 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnny Boyd0 - - 30 - - - - -
3  us.webpRay Crawford0 - - 29 - - - - -
3  us.webpAl Herman0 - - 28 - - - - -
3  us.webpAndy Linden0 - - 27 - - - - -
3  us.webpKeith Andrews0 - - 26 - - - - -
3  us.webpJack Turner0 - - 25 - - - - -
3  us.webpJimmy Daywalt0 - - 24 - - - - -
3  us.webpEddie Russo0 - - 23 - - - - -
3  us.webpEd Elisian0 - - 23 - - - - -
3  us.webpTony Bettenhausen0 - - 23 - - - - -
3  us.webpJohnnie Tolan0 - - 21 - - - - -
3  us.webpJim Rathmann0 - - 20 - - - - -
3  us.webpPat O'Connor0 - - 18 - - - - -
3  us.webpDuke Dinsmore0 - - 17 - - - - -
3  us.webpAl Keller0 - - 14 - - - - -
3  us.webpBob Christie0 - - 13 - - - - -
3  us.webpFred Agabashian0 - - 12 - - - - -
3  us.webpRodger Ward0 - - 8 - - - - -
3  us.webpBob Veith0 - - 7 - - - - -
4ConnaughtTotal9 - - - - - - - -
4  gb.webpJack Fairman5 - - - - - 4 - 5
4  gb.webpRon Flockhart4 - - - - - - - 3
4  it.webpPiero Scotti0 - - - 13 - - - -
4  gb.webpArchie Scott-Brown0 - - - - - 24 - -
4  gb.webpDesmond Titterington0 - - - - - 14 - -
4  gb.webpLes Leston0 - - - - - - - 21
5VanwallTotal3 - - - - - - - -
5  us.webpHarry Schell3 - 13 - 41013 - 14
5  gb.webpMike Hawthorn0 - - - - 10 - - -
5  ar.webpJose Froilan Gonzalez0 - - - - - 28 - -
5  it.webpPiero Taruffi0 - - - - - - - 17
5  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant0 - 12 - 10 - 15 - 16
6WatsonTotal8 - - - - - - - -
6  us.webpPat Flaherty8 - - 1 - - - - -
7PhillipsTotal4 - - - - - - - -
7  us.webpDon Freeland4 - - 3 - - - - -
8GordiniTotal2 - - - - - - - -
8  br.webpHermano da Silva Ramos2 - 5 - - 816 - 22
8  fr.webpElie Bayol0 - 6 - - - - - -
8  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - 6 - - 11 - - -
8  be.webpAndre Milhoux0 - - - - - - 7 -
8  fr.webpAndre Simon0 - - - - - - - 9
8  fr.webpRobert Manzon0 - 9 - - 991519
9KuzmaTotal0 - - - - - - - -
9  us.webpJohnny Thomson0 - - 32 - - - - -
9  us.webpJimmy Bryan0 - - 19 - - - - -
9  us.webpBilly Garrett0 - - 16 - - - - -
9  us.webpEddie Johnson0 - - 15 - - - - -
9  us.webpGene Hartley0 - - 11 - - - - -
9  us.webpBob Sweikert0 - - 6 - - - - -
10LesovskyTotal0 - - - - - - - -
10  us.webpJimmy Reece0 - - 9 - - - - -
11StevensTotal0 - - - - - - - -
11  us.webpCliff Griffith0 - - 10 - - - - -
12CooperTotal0 - - - - - - - -
12  gb.webpBob Gerard0 - - - - - 11 - -
13BugattiTotal0 - - - - - - - -
13  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant0 - - - - 17 - - -
14BRMTotal0 - - - - - - - -
14  gb.webpRon Flockhart0 - - - - - 27 - -
14  gb.webpTony Brooks0 - - - - - 19 - -
14  gb.webpMike Hawthorn0 - - - - - 20 - -
15EmerysonTotal0 - - - - - - - -
15  gb.webpPaul Emery0 - - - - - 25 - -
* points for the fastest lap based on selected point system.
Note: for season 1956 additional rules hold to calculate the constructor championshop standing. This overview reflects points total only.
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233
FerrariFerrari68211411322221
MaseratiMaserati227456632414423111111
Kurtis KraftKurtis Kraft1111111111113111111111
ConnaughtConnaught1111111
VanwallVanwall131211111
WatsonWatson1
PhillipsPhillips1
GordiniGordini1211411111
KuzmaKuzma111111
LesovskyLesovsky1
StevensStevens1
CooperCooper1
BugattiBugatti1
BRMBRM111
EmerysonEmeryson1
08
Season 1956 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Ferrari180.5076143412117157.36615.69000
Maserati2728.572110313521268.841112.16000
Kurtis Kraft31268.51010121041419.290215.35000
Connaught4971.53010033341201015.86000
Vanwall5377.550000431913.5047.17000
Watson6080.51110011101111000
Phillips7080.5101003110302626000
Gordini8080.550000581610.7901117.46000
Kuzma9080.510000650116.501021.67000
Lesovsky10080.5100009100902121000
Stevens11080.510000101001003030000
Cooper12080.510000111001102222000
Bugatti13080.510000170011701818000
BRM14080.5100001900322039.67000
Emeryson15080.510000250012502323000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team

Fastest laps in season 1956
NrTeamDriverFastest lapsGrand prixFastest laps points
      
1Ferrariar.webpJuan Manuel Fangio4Argentina, Monaco, France, Germany4
2Maseratigb.webpStirling Moss3Belgium, Great Britain, Italy3
3Kurtis Kraftus.webpPaul Russo1Indianapolis 5001

Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1956*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Ferrari6301.62124702.55 12064.7916498.11
2Maserati313.43143790.83 313.4322577.214
3Kurtis Kraft130232130.61 11933245.923
4Connaught1755500.34 175632.355
5Vanwall10826641.69 10834170.226
6Watson3740221.68 205461.740
7Phillips76371 08312.263
8Gordini25.14441010.25 23.145146.144
9Kuzma2149380.55 96039.549
10Lesovsky1059140.71 37317.259
11Stevens08090 083080
12Cooper481.83124970.97 496.518763.812
13Bugatti08010 083080
14BRM523.5115211 539.517779.511
15Emeryson08040 083080
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1956*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Ferrari2507 847427112541
2Maserati921 372317111014
3Kurtis Kraft522 1628718617
4Connaught0- 1490-0-
5Vanwall94 139620716
6Watson35 58138223
7Phillips0- 1150-0-
8Gordini0- 2501380-
9Kuzma120 3270-0-
10Lesovsky0- 130138128
11Stevens0- 0-0-128
12Cooper1617 582114141112
13Bugatti0- 0-0-0-
14BRM1716 612015131112
15Emeryson0- 0-0-0-
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-12 23:07:33 - 19 hours ago