Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1964?

Explore the 1964 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of Mexico 1964!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1964 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Monaco title=2. The Netherlands title=3. Belgium title=4. France title=5. Great Britain title=6. Germany title=7. Austria title=8. Italy title=9. United States title=10. Mexico title=
               
1BRMTotal70153586993120
1  gb.webpGraham Hill419326660090
1  us.webpRichie Ginther236032006330
1  za.webpTony Maggs4 - - - - 013 - - -
1  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant20 - - 0 - 2 - 0 - -
1  it.webpGiancarlo Baghetti0 - 00 - 0000 - -
2FerrariTotal640600613913611
2  gb.webpJohn Surtees400600490966
2  it.webpLorenzo Bandini230000249404
2  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez1 - - - - - - - - - 1
2  it.webpLudovico Scarfiotti0 - - - - - - - 0 - -
3Team LotusTotal5281593900125
3  gb.webpJim Clark323990900002
3  gb.webpPeter Arundell114403 - - - - - -
3  gb.webpMike Spence4 - - - - 000103
3  us.webpWalt Hansgen2 - - - - - - - - 2 -
3  nz.webpChris Amon2 - 200000 - 00
3  gb.webpMike Hailwood110 - 0000000
3  ch.webpJo Siffert00 - - - - - - - - -
3  gb.webpTrevor Taylor0 - - - - 0 - - - - -
3  de.webpGerhard Mitter0 - - - - - 0 - - - -
3  us.webpPeter Revson0 - - 0 - 00 - 0 - -
3  mx.webpMoises Solana0 - - - - - - - - - 0
4BrabhamTotal4301513335049
4  us.webpDan Gurney190019000009
4  au.webpJack Brabham110044300000
4  ch.webpJo Siffert7 - 000030040
4  gb.webpBob Anderson501 - 00040 - -
4  se.webpJo Bonnier1 - 00 - 001000
4  au.webpFrank Gardner0 - - - - 0 - - - - -
4  gb.webpIan Raby0 - - - - 0 - - - - -
4  at.webpJochen Rindt0 - - - - - - 0 - - -
4  us.webpHap Sharp0 - - - - - - - - 00
5CooperTotal162061100600
5  nz.webpBruce McLaren130061000600
5  se.webpJo Bonnier22 - - - - - - - - -
5  us.webpPhil Hill10000100 - 00
5  gb.webpJohn Taylor0 - - - - 0 - - - - -
5  de.webpEdgar Barth0 - - - - - 0 - - - -
6BRPTotal50000002210
6  gb.webpInnes Ireland4 - - 000 - 2200
6  gb.webpTrevor Taylor10 - 00 - - 0 - 10
7HondaTotal00000000000
7  us.webpRonnie Bucknum0 - - - - - 0 - 00 -
8SciroccoTotal00000000000
8  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - - 0 - - - - - - -
9DerringtonTotal00000000000
9  pt.webpMario de Araujo Cabral0 - - - - - - - 0 - -
10PorscheTotal00000000000
10  nl.webpCarel Godin de Beaufort0 - 0 - - - - - - - -
Season 1964 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Monaco title=2. The Netherlands title=3. Belgium title=4. France title=5. Great Britain title=6. Germany title=7. Austria title=8. Italy title=9. United States title=10. Mexico title=
               
1BRMTotal70 - - - - - - - - - -
1  gb.webpGraham Hill411452222020111
1  us.webpRichie Ginther2321145872448
1  za.webpTony Maggs4 - - - - 1764 - - -
1  fr.webpMaurice Trintignant212 - - 11 - 5 - 17 - -
1  it.webpGiancarlo Baghetti0 - 108 - 121978 - -
2FerrariTotal64 - - - - - - - - - -
2  gb.webpJohn Surtees4015216153118122
2  it.webpLorenzo Bandini2310161395313113
2  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez1 - - - - - - - - - 6
2  it.webpLudovico Scarfiotti0 - - - - - - - 9 - -
3Team LotusTotal52 - - - - - - - - - -
3  gb.webpJim Clark3241114115151575
3  gb.webpPeter Arundell113394 - - - - - -
3  gb.webpMike Spence4 - - - - 9814674
3  us.webpWalt Hansgen2 - - - - - - - - 5 -
3  nz.webpChris Amon2 - 51710211119 - 1414
3  gb.webpMike Hailwood1612 - 82021819816
3  ch.webpJo Siffert08 - - - - - - - - -
3  gb.webpTrevor Taylor0 - - - - 19 - - - - -
3  de.webpGerhard Mitter0 - - - - - 9 - - - -
3  us.webpPeter Revson0 - - 18 - 1614 - 13 - -
3  mx.webpMoises Solana0 - - - - - - - - - 10
4BrabhamTotal43 - - - - - - - - - -
4  us.webpDan Gurney191115611310121091
4  au.webpJack Brabham111314334129141715
4  ch.webpJo Siffert7 - 131117114177317
4  gb.webpBob Anderson576 - 12717311 - -
4  se.webpJo Bonnier1 - 915 - 15226121518
4  au.webpFrank Gardner0 - - - - 23 - - - - -
4  gb.webpIan Raby0 - - - - 18 - - - - -
4  at.webpJochen Rindt0 - - - - - - 10 - - -
4  us.webpHap Sharp0 - - - - - - - - 1013
5CooperTotal16 - - - - - - - - - -
5  nz.webpBruce McLaren13147262216132167
5  se.webpJo Bonnier25 - - - - - - - - -
5  us.webpPhil Hill19812762011 - 189
5  gb.webpJohn Taylor0 - - - - 14 - - - - -
5  de.webpEdgar Barth0 - - - - - 18 - - - -
6BRPTotal5 - - - - - - - - - -
6  gb.webpInnes Ireland4 - - 101310 - 551912
6  gb.webpTrevor Taylor116 - 716 - - 16 - 619
7HondaTotal0 - - - - - - - - - -
7  us.webpRonnie Bucknum0 - - - - - 13 - 1813 -
8SciroccoTotal0 - - - - - - - - - -
8  be.webpAndre Pilette0 - - 14 - - - - - - -
9DerringtonTotal0 - - - - - - - - - -
9  pt.webpMario de Araujo Cabral0 - - - - - - - 16 - -
10PorscheTotal0 - - - - - - - - - -
10  nl.webpCarel Godin de Beaufort0 - 17 - - - - - - - -
Note: for season 1964 additional rules hold to calculate the constructor championshop standing. This overview reflects points total only.
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

1234567891011121314151617181920212223
BRMBRM2553124132212
FerrariFerrari334112111221
Team LotusTeam Lotus32332253211153211312
BrabhamBrabham2423334444255211
CooperCooper21231211122211
BRPBRP21121132
HondaHonda21
SciroccoScirocco1
DerringtonDerrington1
PorschePorsche1
05
Season 1964 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
BRM17001027111271667.851110.94000
Ferrari264610310021151277.45215.77000
Team Lotus35218103504129131710.575111.38000
Brabham44327102603127112211.04217.17000
Cooper51654100200212510110511.47000
BRP656580000573611.850--000
Honda7070300001310214.6701015.33000
Scirocco807010000140011401818000
Derrington907010000160011601919000
Porsche1007010000170011701717000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team

Fastest laps in season 1964
NrTeamDriverFastest lapsGrand prixFastest laps points
      
1Team Lotusgb.webpJim Clark4The Netherlands, Great Britain, United States, Mexico0
2Brabhamus.webpDan Gurney, au.webpJack Brabham3Belgium, France, Austria0
3Ferrarigb.webpJohn Surtees2Germany, Italy0
4BRMgb.webpGraham Hill1Monaco0

Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1964*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1BRM543115211.04 539.517806.511
2Ferrari6429124702.6 12064.7916634.31
3Team Lotus1517612341.23 151271813.36
4Brabham98379231.07 983101173.87
5Cooper513124971.03 496.518813.112
6BRP1159180.61 115916.759
7Honda104301520.68 15731116.130
8Scirocco08670 083086
9Derrington08610 083086
10Porsche5036690.72 493888.636
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1964*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1BRM1716 612015131112
2Ferrari2507 847427112541
3Team Lotus7911 172167161076
4Brabham3515 12417417398
5Cooper1617 582114141112
6BRP0- 0-0-0-
7Honda325 934230223
8Scirocco0- 0-0-0-
9Derrington0- 0-0-0-
10Porsche127 5290-128
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-12 23:07:33 - 21 hours ago