Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1969?

Explore the 1969 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of Mexico 1969!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1969 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. South Africa title=2. Spain title=3. Monaco title=4. The Netherlands title=5. France title=6. Great Britain title=7. Germany title=8. Italy title=9. Canada title=10. United States title=11. Mexico title=
                
1MatraTotal84101309159613405
1  gb.webpJackie Stewart6399099969003
1  fr.webpJean Pierre Beltoise20140 - 6004302
1  fr.webpJohnny Servoz-Gavin1 - - - - - - - - 100
2BrabhamTotal6801634892151010
2  be.webpJacky Ickx3701024690906
2  gb.webpPiers Courage16 - 0600202060
2  au.webpJack Brabham140001 - - - 0634
2  ch.webpSilvio Moser1 - - 000 - - 0010
2  za.webpPeter de Klerk00 - - - - - - - - - -
2  none.webpSam Tingle00 - - - - - - - - - -
2  ca.webpJohn Cordts0 - - - - - - - - 0 - -
3Team LotusTotal57901661336490
3  at.webpJochen Rindt2200 - 00306490
3  gb.webpGraham Hill196090103000 -
3  ch.webpJo Siffert1330460000000
3  gb.webpRichard Attwood3 - - 3 - - - - - - - -
3  none.webpJohn Love00 - - - - - - - - - -
3  se.webpJo Bonnier0 - - - - - 00 - - - -
3  us.webpMario Andretti00 - - - - - 0 - - 0 -
3  gb.webpJohn Miles0 - - - - 00 - 00 - 0
3  us.webpPete Lovely0 - - - - - - - - 000
4McLarenTotal4969335543209
4  nz.webpBruce McLaren26262034432 - -
4  nz.webpDenny Hulme2043130000009
4  gb.webpVic Elford3 - - - 0210 - - - -
4  za.webpBasil van Rooyen00 - - - - - - - - - -
4  fr.webpJean Pierre Beltoise0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
4  gb.webpDerek Bell0 - - - - - 0 - - - - -
51BRMTotal702000000041
5  gb.webpJohn Surtees60200 - 0 - 0040
5  gb.webpJackie Oliver10000 - 000001
5  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez0000 - - - - - - - -
5  ca.webpBill Brack0 - - - - - - - - 0 - -
5  ca.webpGeorge Eaton0 - - - - - - - - - 00
6-1FerrariTotal700040001020
6  nz.webpChris Amon4000400 - - - - -
6  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez3 - - - - - 0 - 1020
7CooperTotal000000000000
7  gb.webpVic Elford0 - - 0 - - - - - - - -
8EagleTotal000000000000
8  ca.webpAl Pease0 - - - - - - - - 0 - -
Season 1969 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. South Africa title=2. Spain title=3. Monaco title=4. The Netherlands title=5. France title=6. Great Britain title=7. Germany title=8. Italy title=9. Canada title=10. United States title=11. Mexico title=
                
1MatraTotal84 - - - - - - - - - - -
1  gb.webpJackie Stewart631191112113134
1  fr.webpJean Pierre Beltoise206310 - 29634115
1  fr.webpJohnny Servoz-Gavin1 - - - - - - - - 678
2BrabhamTotal68 - - - - - - - - - - -
2  be.webpJacky Ickx371768532110192
2  gb.webpPiers Courage16 - 1221412511515210
2  au.webpJack Brabham14149156 - - - 14243
2  ch.webpSilvio Moser1 - - 13117 - - 1319611
2  za.webpPeter de Klerk09 - - - - - - - - - -
2  none.webpSam Tingle08 - - - - - - - - - -
2  ca.webpJohn Cordts0 - - - - - - - - 16 - -
3Team LotusTotal57 - - - - - - - - - - -
3  at.webpJochen Rindt221011 - 13114923113
3  gb.webpGraham Hill1921317674998 -
3  ch.webpJo Siffert13410329858101615
3  gb.webpRichard Attwood3 - - 4 - - - - - - - -
3  none.webpJohn Love016 - - - - - - - - - -
3  se.webpJo Bonnier0 - - - - - 1510 - - - -
3  us.webpMario Andretti015 - - - - - 13 - - 17 -
3  gb.webpJohn Miles0 - - - - 1310 - 1511 - 16
3  us.webpPete Lovely0 - - - - - - - - 7149
4McLarenTotal49 - - - - - - - - - - -
4  nz.webpBruce McLaren265251243345 - -
4  nz.webpDenny Hulme2034648137717121
4  gb.webpVic Elford3 - - - 105612 - - - -
4  za.webpBasil van Rooyen018 - - - - - - - - - -
4  fr.webpJean Pierre Beltoise0 - - - 8 - - - - - - -
4  gb.webpDerek Bell0 - - - - - 16 - - - - -
5BRMTotal7 - - - - - - - - - - -
5  gb.webpJohn Surtees6115149 - 17 - 1114312
5  gb.webpJackie Oliver17141615 - 1481218156
5  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez012712 - - - - - - - -
5  ca.webpBill Brack0 - - - - - - - - 8 - -
5  ca.webpGeorge Eaton0 - - - - - - - - - 1014
6FerrariTotal7 - - - - - - - - - - -
6  nz.webpChris Amon41381131012 - - - - -
6  mx.webpPedro Rodriguez3 - - - - - 11 - 61257
7CooperTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - -
7  gb.webpVic Elford0 - - 7 - - - - - - - -
8EagleTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - -
8  ca.webpAl Pease0 - - - - - - - - 20 - -
Note: for season 1969 additional rules hold to calculate the constructor championshop standing. This overview reflects points total only.
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

1234567891011121314151617181920
MatraMatra622213112112
BrabhamBrabham252133123232232111
Team LotusTeam Lotus2324113355351431
McLarenMcLaren11344222131111
BRMBRM11122112452111
FerrariFerrari111111221
CooperCooper1
EagleEagle1
06
Season 1969 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Matra184011610161171575.29217.3000
Brabham2681611291412116188.514110.02000
Team Lotus3572711270212112259.09518.29000
McLaren449351115001191587.41027.66000
BRM57771001003532011.360612.62000
Ferrari677710010034378.91027.64000
Cooper708410000710070--000
Eagle808410000200012001717000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team

Fastest laps in season 1969
NrTeamDriverFastest lapsGrand prixFastest laps points
      
1Matragb.webpJackie Stewart, fr.webpJean Pierre Beltoise6South Africa, Monaco, The Netherlands, France, Great Britain, Italy0
2Brabhambe.webpJacky Ickx4Germany, Canada, Canada, Mexico0
3Team Lotusat.webpJochen Rindt2Spain, United States0
Note: in the grand prix of Canada there were 2 drivers with the fastest lap.

Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1969*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Matra183191091.68 18329240.619
2Brabham98379231.07 983101173.87
3Team Lotus1517612341.23 151271813.36
4McLaren4318.5220672.09 8203.543893.62
5BRM543115211.04 539.517806.511
6Ferrari6422124682.6 12025.7916633.21
7Cooper513124971.03 496.518813.112
8Eagle1756320.53 175524.856
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1969*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Matra99 21111215420
2Brabham3515 12417417398
3Team Lotus7911 172167161076
4McLaren2058 565618521802
5BRM1716 612015131112
6Ferrari2507 846427012541
7Cooper1617 582114141112
8Eagle118 2332300-
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-10 10:04:02 - 2 hours ago