Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1997?

Explore the 1997 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of Europe 1997!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1997 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Australia title=2. Brazil title=3. Argentina title=4. San Marino title=5. Monaco title=6. Spain title=7. Canada title=8. France title=9. Great Britain title=10. Germany title=11. Hungary title=12. Belgium title=13. Italy title=14. Austria title=15. Luxembourg title=16. Japan title=17. Europe title=
                      
1WilliamsTotal1230101010010391001066141465
1  ca.webpJacques Villeneuve81010100010031001022101004
1  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen42000100036000444461
2FerrariTotal10262610143101406310110142
2  de.webpMichael Schumacher786206103101006310110100
2  gb.webpEddie Irvine2400644004000000042
3BenettonTotal673712046210110160923
3  fr.webpJean Alesi3601020462610060620
3  at.webpGerhard Berger27361000 - - - 100100303
3  at.webpAlexander Wurz4 - - - - - - 004 - - - - - - - -
4McLarenTotal6314321010034001060316
4  gb.webpDavid Coulthard361000001003000106006
4  fi.webpMika Hakkinen27432100000400000310
5JordanTotal3300431041222635000
5  it.webpGiancarlo Fisichella2000031040000633000
5  de.webpRalf Schumacher1300400001222002000
6ProstTotal2124003610031000100
6  fr.webpOlivier Panis162400360 - - - - - - - 100
6  it.webpJarno Trulli3 - - - - - - - 0030000 - - -
6  jp.webpShinji Nakano200000010001000000
7SauberTotal1610300220004300010
7  gb.webpJohnny Herbert1500300220004300010
7  it.webpNicola Larini110000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  it.webpGianni Morbidelli0 - - - - - 00 - - - 00000 - -
7  ar.webpNorberto Fontana0 - - - - - - - 000 - - - - - - 0
8ArrowsTotal900000000106000200
8  gb.webpDamon Hill7 - 0000000106000000
8  br.webpPedro Diniz200000000000000200
9StewartTotal600006000000000000
9  br.webpRubens Barrichello600006000000000000
9  dk.webpJan Magnussen00 - 000000000000000
10TyrrellTotal200002000000000000
10  fi.webpMika Salo200002000000000000
10  nl.webpJos Verstappen000000000000000000
11MinardiTotal000000000000000000
11  it.webpJarno Trulli0000 - 000 - - - - - - - - - -
11  br.webpTarso Marques0 - - - - - - - 000000 - 000
11  jp.webpUkyo Katayama000000000000000000
Season 1997 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Australia title=2. Brazil title=3. Argentina title=4. San Marino title=5. Monaco title=6. Spain title=7. Canada title=8. France title=9. Great Britain title=10. Germany title=11. Hungary title=12. Belgium title=13. Italy title=14. Austria title=15. Luxembourg title=16. Japan title=17. Europe title=
                      
1WilliamsTotal123 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1  ca.webpJacques Villeneuve8119111315119411415511213
1  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen428920111842212018333326
2FerrariTotal102 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2  de.webpMichael Schumacher78252121411182416618118
2  gb.webpEddie Irvine2420162331221315219108191635
3BenettonTotal67 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3  fr.webpJean Alesi361467514325261182202513
3  at.webpGerhard Berger2742620910 - - - 186710484
3  at.webpAlexander Wurz4 - - - - - - 14143 - - - - - - - -
4McLarenTotal63 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4  gb.webpDavid Coulthard3611022141967741914181214102
4  fi.webpMika Hakkinen273456207201912320229211241
5JordanTotal33 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5  it.webpGiancarlo Fisichella2016817469397111724421711
5  de.webpRalf Schumacher13181931716171765551716522920
6ProstTotal21 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
6  fr.webpOlivier Panis16531984211 - - - - - - - 6167
6  it.webpJarno Trulli3 - - - - - - - 10847151015 - - -
6  jp.webpShinji Nakano2714131812206211176211117171710
7SauberTotal16 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  gb.webpJohnny Herbert1521741617558171734178768
7  it.webpNicola Larini161111713 - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  it.webpGianni Morbidelli0 - - - - - 1410 - - - 2191299 - -
7  ar.webpNorberto Fontana0 - - - - - - - 1699 - - - - - - 14
8ArrowsTotal9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8  gb.webpDamon Hill7 - 17161921219126821315781119
8  br.webpPedro Diniz21021121222168152018167221351222
9StewartTotal6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  br.webpRubens Barrichello6112018152181517191219201314131921
9  dk.webpJan Magnussen013 - 1021713221813152212191615209
10TyrrellTotal2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10  fi.webpMika Salo21213895191213161313111818101512
10  nl.webpJos Verstappen0171514108111320141015162012111316
11MinardiTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11  it.webpJarno Trulli09129 - 181516 - - - - - - - - - -
11  br.webpTarso Marques0 - - - - - - - 221022121914 - 191415
11  jp.webpUkyo Katayama01518151110221811221610142111201817
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

12345678910111213141516171819202122
WilliamsWilliams8252212111111222
FerrariFerrari5442221111123113
BenettonBenetton15233423121142
McLarenMcLaren3223123122313312
JordanJordan1234221323611111
ProstProst1121342331112131112
SauberSauber122233512112242
ArrowsArrows111231114223112133
StewartStewart1111125141134322
TyrrellTyrrell12133462331212
MinardiMinardi2332342142114
08
Season 1997 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Williams11230178150912320117.851112.85000
Ferrari210221175130312419108.74316.5000
Benetton367561718021281867.5218.59000
McLaren46360173712119131510.53116.71000
Jordan53390170301220121410.97028.44000
Prost62110217020022281211.120312.79000
Sauber71610717010032371010.610713.56000
Arrows8911417010021631713.790314.47000
Stewart961171701002812515.480313.44000
Tyrrell10212117000051611813.2901419.26000
Minardi11012317000091601615.4701519.82000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team


Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1997*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Williams2653.5417111.55 378652483.84
2Ferrari6679124702.7 12064.7916895.11
3Benetton865.595181.67 861.511809.79
4McLaren4519220692.18 8226.544069.92
5Jordan278154920.57 29124257.915
6Prost35421620.22 354431.942
7Sauber200178710.23 6311417417
8Arrows142235500.26 14232136.723
9Stewart4738950.49 474144.438
10Tyrrell734108410.87 71112778.710
11Minardi33446340.05 384330.844
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1997*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Williams11410 3141213431284
2Ferrari2507 847427112541
3Benetton2712 10210368159
4McLaren2058 565618521802
5Jordan432 1942230223
6Prost0- 3510-0-
7Sauber0- 1157325128
8Arrows0- 8540-128
9Stewart131 5360-128
10Tyrrell2319 772520101410
11Minardi0- 0-0-0-
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-12 23:07:33 - 21 hours ago