Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 2001?

Explore the 2001 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of Japan 2001!

Community score ? / 5
Season 2001 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Australia title=2. Malaysia title=3. Brazil title=4. San Marino title=5. Spain title=6. Austria title=7. Monaco title=8. Canada title=9. Europe title=10. France title=11. Great Britain title=12. Germany title=13. Hungary title=14. Belgium title=15. Italy title=16. United States title=17. Japan title=
                      
1FerrariTotal1791416641010166121410616129612
1  de.webpMichael Schumacher12310106010610610106010103610
1  br.webpRubens Barrichello5646040460244662602
2McLarenTotal102651092102453100690147
2  gb.webpDavid Coulthard656410621020430046044
2  fi.webpMika Hakkinen37010300041 - 100230103
3WilliamsTotal80020106001096310301407
3  de.webpRalf Schumacher4902010000103601030401
3  co.webpJuan Pablo Montoya31000060006030001006
4SauberTotal2140401303013010010
4  de.webpNick Heidfeld1230401000011010010
4  fi.webpKimi Räikkönen91000030300200 - 000
5JordanTotal1923233000020001030
5  it.webpJarno Trulli1200223000020000030
5  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen62301000 - 000 - - - - - -
5  fr.webpJean Alesi1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 01000
5  br.webpRicardo Zonta0 - - - - - - - 0 - - - 0 - - - - -
6BARTotal1700304230000400100
6  ca.webpJacques Villeneuve1200004030000400100
6  fr.webpOlivier Panis500300200000000000
7BenettonTotal1000100000000504000
7  it.webpGiancarlo Fisichella800100000000304000
7  gb.webpJenson Button200000000000200000
8JaguarTotal900000041000000220
8  gb.webpEddie Irvine60000004000000 - 020
8  es.webpPedro de la Rosa3 - - - - 0001000000200
8  br.webpLuciano Burti00000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9ProstTotal400000012000100000
9  fr.webpJean Alesi4000000120001 - - - - -
9  ar.webpGaston Mazzacane00000 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  br.webpLuciano Burti0 - - - - 000000000 - - - -
9  cz.webpTomas Enge0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 000
9  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 00000
10ArrowsTotal100000100000000000
10  nl.webpJos Verstappen100000100000000000
10  br.webpEnrique Bernoldi000000000000000000
11MinardiTotal000000000000000000
11  br.webpTarso Marques00000000000 - 000 - - -
11  my.webpAlex Yoong0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 000
11  es.webpFernando Alonso00000000000000 - 000
Season 2001 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Australia title=2. Malaysia title=3. Brazil title=4. San Marino title=5. Spain title=6. Austria title=7. Monaco title=8. Canada title=9. Europe title=10. France title=11. Great Britain title=12. Germany title=13. Hungary title=14. Belgium title=15. Italy title=16. United States title=17. Japan title=
                      
1FerrariTotal179 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1  de.webpMichael Schumacher1231121912121121511421
1  br.webpRubens Barrichello56322131732175332252155
2McLarenTotal102 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2  gb.webpDavid Coulthard65231251512341912322033
2  fi.webpMika Hakkinen371762249201936 - 119541814
3WilliamsTotal80 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3  de.webpRalf Schumacher49185131191811142171473206
3  co.webpJuan Pablo Montoya311519161421421162194148161182
4SauberTotal21 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4  de.webpNick Heidfeld12417376922201766216181169
4  fi.webpKimi Räikkönen96221220841041075177 - 72221
5JordanTotal19 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5  it.webpJarno Trulli12168554221611195201117142248
5  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen654116222114 - 1887 - - - - - -
5  fr.webpJean Alesi1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1068722
5  br.webpRicardo Zonta0 - - - - - - - 7 - - - 20 - - - - -
6BARTotal17 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
6  ca.webpJacques Villeneuve12191671738414921839861610
6  fr.webpOlivier Panis572148752013219217161191113
7BenettonTotal10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  it.webpGiancarlo Fisichella8131561614191522111113413310817
7  gb.webpJenson Button2141110121512718131615519152197
8JaguarTotal9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8  gb.webpEddie Irvine61120151518732171891822 - 19520
8  es.webpPedro de la Rosa3 - - - - 21131868141222111751218
8  br.webpLuciano Burti08101811 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9ProstTotal4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  fr.webpJean Alesi499891010651512116 - - - - -
9  ar.webpGaston Mazzacane022121418 - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  br.webpLuciano Burti0 - - - - 11111781210181621 - - - -
9  cz.webpTomas Enge0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 121419
9  de.webpHeinz-Harald Frentzen0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 149161012
10ArrowsTotal1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10  nl.webpJos Verstappen1107172112681016131091210171715
10  br.webpEnrique Bernoldi021182010201791520201482012141314
11MinardiTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11  br.webpTarso Marques0201491316161292215 - 131513 - - -
11  my.webpAlex Yoong0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 151916
11  es.webpFernando Alonso012131922131513191417161018 - 132111
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

12345678910111213141516171819202122
FerrariFerrari9105132211
McLarenMcLaren4364321211321
WilliamsWilliams441311111131313311
SauberSauber131641221131223
JordanJordan342341322111214
BARBAR2211444122131114
BenettonBenetton1111211232425211211
JaguarJaguar121221132112161222
ProstProst122443531212111
ArrowsArrows11225323214152
MinardiMinardi21127244113112
010
Season 2001 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Ferrari1179017924331292854.911113.09000
McLaren210277174130612322107.82214.65000
Williams38099174908116141810.32414.41000
Sauber421158170100321111211.210610.06000
Jordan51916017000041991511.85048.38000
BAR61716217020032261211.210611.09000
Benetton71016917010032341112.620616.06000
Jaguar8917017010031641713.70613.59000
Prost9417517000052331012.30416.26000
Arrows10117817000061911513.9701318.26000
Minardi11017917000091501715.0901720.61000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team


Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 2001*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Ferrari6679124702.7 12064.7916895.11
2McLaren4519220692.18 8226.544069.92
3Williams2653.5417111.55 378652483.84
4Sauber200178710.23 6311417417
5Jordan278154920.57 29124257.915
6BAR145222310.63 22727124.922
7Benetton865.595181.67 861.511809.79
8Jaguar26491690.15 493823.349
9Prost35421620.22 354431.942
10Arrows142235500.26 14232136.723
11Minardi33446340.05 384330.844
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 2001*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Ferrari2507 847427112541
2McLaren2058 565618521802
3Williams11410 3141213431284
4Sauber0- 1157325128
5Jordan432 1942230223
6BAR0- 15320-223
7Benetton2712 10210368159
8Jaguar0- 2580-0-
9Prost0- 3510-0-
10Arrows0- 8540-128
11Minardi0- 0-0-0-
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-12 23:07:33 - 22 hours ago