What are the F1 standings 1958?

The F1 season section provides different takes on the seasons and F1 standings. This is the F1 driver standings season 1958. It contains the graph to see the season progression and the F1 table with the results in both points and positions. Below that are the F1 driver team battles based on the GP results for this season and the F1 calendar. Go to the teammate battles for detailed head-to-head comparison of teammates. Go to the animations section to see the bar chart race of this season.

Rate the GP of Morocco 1958!

?/ 10

note: champion indication is based on selected point scoring system.
Season 1958 standings - points drivers
Nr DriverTeamTotal1234567891011
                
1Mike HawthornFerrari4941*2 - 7*9*7*07*66
2Stirling MossCooper / Vanwall41809* - 0601*809*
3Tony BrooksVanwall / Ferrari24 - 00 - 8008080
4Roy SalvadoriCooper15 - 03 - 0046020
5Peter CollinsFerrari14040 - 0280 - - -
6 2Harry SchellMaserati / Cooper / BRM14026 - 2020002
7-1Maurice TrintignantMaserati / BRM / Cooper12 - 80 - 0004000
8-1Luigi MussoFerrari12660 - 00 - - - - -
9Stuart Lewis-EvansVanwall11 - 00 - 403 - 400
10 5Phil HillMaserati / Ferrari9 - - - - - 0 - 0 - 5*4
11-1Wolfgang von TripsFerrari9 - 0 - - - 40320 -
12-1Jean BehraMaserati / Cooper / BRM9204 - 0000300
13-1Jimmy BryanEpperly8 - - - 8 - - - - - - -
14-1Juan Manuel FangioMaserati74* - - - - 3 - - - - -
15-1George AmickEpperly6 - - - 6 - - - - - - -
16Johnny BoydKurtis Kraft4 - - - 4 - - - - - - -
17Tony BettenhausenEpperly4 - - - 4* - - - - - - -
18Jack BrabhamCooper3 - 30 - 0000000
19Cliff AllisonMaserati / Team Lotus3 - 00 - 3000000
20 11Jo BonnierMaserati / BRM3 - 00 - 0000003
21-1Bruce McLarenCooper2 - - - - - - - 2 - - 0
22-1Jim RathmannEpperly2 - - - 2 - - - - - - -
23Masten GregoryMaserati0 - - 0 - 0 - - - - 00
24-2Carroll ShelbyMaserati0 - - - - - 00 - 00 -
25-1Graham HillTeam Lotus0 - 00 - 0000000
26-1Olivier GendebienFerrari / Vanwall0 - - - - 0 - - - - 00
27-1Edgar BarthPorsche0 - - - - - - - 0 - - -
28-1Jimmy ReeceWatson0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
29-1Ian BurgessCooper0 - - - - - - 00 - - -
30-1Carlos MenditeguyMaserati00 - - - - - - - - - -
31-1Don FreelandPhillips0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
32Maria Teresa de FilippisMaserati0 - - - - 0 - - - 00 -
33Paco GodiaMaserati00 - - - 00 - - - - -
34 25Jack FairmanConnaught / Cooper0 - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
35-1Tony MarshCooper0 - - - - - - - 0 - - -
36-1Jud LarsonWatson0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
37 7Hans HerrmannVanwall / Maserati0 - - - - - - - 0 - 00
38-2Gerino GeriniMaserati0 - - - - - 00 - - 00
39-2Eddie JohnsonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
40-2Giulio CabiancaMaserati0 - - - - - - - - - 0 -
41-2Horace GouldMaserati00 - - - - - - - - - -
42-2Troy RuttmanMaserati0 - - - - - 0 - - - - -
43-2Bill CheesbourgKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
44-2Ivor BuebConnaught / Team Lotus0 - - - - - - 00 - - -
45-2Carel Godin de BeaufortPorsche / Maserati0 - - 0 - - - - 0 - - -
46-1Al KellerKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
47-1Giorgio ScarlattiMaserati0 - 00 - - - - - - - -
48-1Johnnie ParsonsKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
49-1Johnnie TolanKuzma0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
50-1Bob ChristieKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
51 25Robert La CazeCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 0
52-2Wolfgang SeidelMaserati / BRM0 - - - - 0 - - 0 - - 0
53-2Dempsey WilsonKuzma0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
54 23Andre GuelfiCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 0
55-3Anthony Joseph FoytKuzma0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
56-3Mike MagillKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
57-3Alan StaceyTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - 0 - - - -
58-3Paul RussoKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
59-3Christian GoethalsBRM0 - - - - - - - 0 - - -
60 18Francois PicardCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 0
61-4Shorty TemplemanKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
62 17Tom BridgerCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 0
63-5Rodger WardLesovsky0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
64-4Billy GarrettKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
65-4Eddie SachsKuzma0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
66-4Dick GibsonCooper0 - - - - - - - 0 - - -
67-4Johnny ThomsonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
68 7Ron FlockhartCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 0
69-5Brian NaylorCooper0 - - - - - - - 0 - - -
70-5Chuck WeyantDunn0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
71-5Jack TurnerLesovsky0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
72-5Bob VeithKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
73-5Dick RathmannWatson0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
74-5Ed ElisianWatson0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
75-5Pat O'ConnorKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
76-5Paul GoldsmithKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
77-5Jerry UnserKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
78-5Len SuttonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
79-5Art BischKuzma0 - - - 0 - - - - - - -
Season 1958 standings - positions drivers
Nr DriverTeamTotal1234567891011
                
1Mike HawthornFerrari493115 - 21212222
2Stirling MossCooper / Vanwall411121 - 18214191141
3Tony BrooksVanwall / Ferrari24 - 1517 - 1147111121
4Roy SalvadoriCooper15 - 104 - 81132957
5Peter CollinsFerrari1410315 - 155113 - - -
6 2Harry SchellMaserati / Cooper / BRM14652 - 5125146205
7-1Maurice TrintignantMaserati / BRM / Cooper12 - 19 - 7178381325
8-1Luigi MussoFerrari12227 - 1419 - - - - -
9Stuart Lewis-EvansVanwall11 - 1613 - 3144 - 31217
10 5Phil HillMaserati / Ferrari9 - - - - - 7 - 9 - 33
11-1Wolfgang von TripsFerrari9 - 7 - - - 3104519 -
12-1Jean BehraMaserati / Cooper / BRM95133 - 1613161641022
13-1Jimmy BryanEpperly8 - - - 1 - - - - - - -
14-1Juan Manuel FangioMaserati74 - - - - 4 - - - - -
15-1George AmickEpperly6 - - - 2 - - - - - - -
16Johnny BoydKurtis Kraft4 - - - 3 - - - - - - -
17Tony BettenhausenEpperly4 - - - 4 - - - - - - -
18Jack BrabhamCooper3 - 48 - 12662372111
19Cliff AllisonMaserati / Team Lotus3 - 66 - 421151013710
20 11Jo BonnierMaserati / BRM3 - 810 - 98112514154
21-1Bruce McLarenCooper2 - - - - - - - 5 - - 13
22-1Jim RathmannEpperly2 - - - 5 - - - - - - -
23Masten GregoryMaserati0 - - 16 - 19 - - - - 46
24-2Carroll ShelbyMaserati0 - - - - - 209 - 104 -
25-1Graham HillTeam Lotus0 - 914 - 1315191712616
26-1Olivier GendebienFerrari / Vanwall0 - - - - 6 - - - - 1620
27-1Edgar BarthPorsche0 - - - - - - - 6 - - -
28-1Jimmy ReeceWatson0 - - - 6 - - - - - - -
29-1Ian BurgessCooper0 - - - - - - 137 - - -
30-1Carlos MenditeguyMaserati07 - - - - - - - - - -
31-1Don FreelandPhillips0 - - - 7 - - - - - - -
32Maria Teresa de FilippisMaserati0 - - - - 10 - - - 158 -
33Paco GodiaMaserati08 - - - 1116 - - - - -
34 25Jack FairmanConnaught / Cooper0 - - - - - - 20 - - - 8
35-1Tony MarshCooper0 - - - - - - - 8 - - -
36-1Jud LarsonWatson0 - - - 8 - - - - - - -
37 7Hans HerrmannVanwall / Maserati0 - - - - - - - 21 - 119
38-2Gerino GeriniMaserati0 - - - - - 912 - - 1712
39-2Eddie JohnsonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 9 - - - - - - -
40-2Giulio CabiancaMaserati0 - - - - - - - - - 9 -
41-2Horace GouldMaserati09 - - - - - - - - - -
42-2Troy RuttmanMaserati0 - - - - - 10 - - - - -
43-2Bill CheesbourgKurtis Kraft0 - - - 10 - - - - - - -
44-2Ivor BuebConnaught / Team Lotus0 - - - - - - 1711 - - -
45-2Carel Godin de BeaufortPorsche / Maserati0 - - 11 - - - - 20 - - -
46-1Al KellerKurtis Kraft0 - - - 11 - - - - - - -
47-1Giorgio ScarlattiMaserati0 - 1412 - - - - - - - -
48-1Johnnie ParsonsKurtis Kraft0 - - - 12 - - - - - - -
49-1Johnnie TolanKuzma0 - - - 13 - - - - - - -
50-1Bob ChristieKurtis Kraft0 - - - 14 - - - - - - -
51 25Robert La CazeCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 14
52-2Wolfgang SeidelMaserati / BRM0 - - - - 17 - - 15 - - 24
53-2Dempsey WilsonKuzma0 - - - 15 - - - - - - -
54 23Andre GuelfiCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 15
55-3Anthony Joseph FoytKuzma0 - - - 16 - - - - - - -
56-3Mike MagillKurtis Kraft0 - - - 17 - - - - - - -
57-3Alan StaceyTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - 18 - - - -
58-3Paul RussoKurtis Kraft0 - - - 18 - - - - - - -
59-3Christian GoethalsBRM0 - - - - - - - 18 - - -
60 18Francois PicardCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 18
61-4Shorty TemplemanKurtis Kraft0 - - - 19 - - - - - - -
62 17Tom BridgerCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 19
63-5Rodger WardLesovsky0 - - - 20 - - - - - - -
64-4Billy GarrettKurtis Kraft0 - - - 21 - - - - - - -
65-4Eddie SachsKuzma0 - - - 22 - - - - - - -
66-4Dick GibsonCooper0 - - - - - - - 22 - - -
67-4Johnny ThomsonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 23 - - - - - - -
68 7Ron FlockhartCooper0 - - - - - - - - - - 23
69-5Brian NaylorCooper0 - - - - - - - 24 - - -
70-5Chuck WeyantDunn0 - - - 24 - - - - - - -
71-5Jack TurnerLesovsky0 - - - 25 - - - - - - -
72-5Bob VeithKurtis Kraft0 - - - 26 - - - - - - -
73-5Dick RathmannWatson0 - - - 27 - - - - - - -
74-5Ed ElisianWatson0 - - - 28 - - - - - - -
75-5Pat O'ConnorKurtis Kraft0 - - - 29 - - - - - - -
76-5Paul GoldsmithKurtis Kraft0 - - - 30 - - - - - - -
77-5Jerry UnserKurtis Kraft0 - - - 31 - - - - - - -
78-5Len SuttonKurtis Kraft0 - - - 32 - - - - - - -
79-5Art BischKuzma0 - - - 33 - - - - - - -
* points for the fastest lap based on selected point system.
Login to use the easy export function!
Season 1958 summary drivers
Driver
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
TB GP
TB PNT
TB G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                      
Mike Hawthorn14901017518924.2412.7107024000
Stirling Moss24181045315658.3313.44318000
Tony Brooks32425933014359.78114.3303-2000
Roy Salvadori41534902028416.56039.78215911000
Peter Collins51435712013348.86035.71-8-150000
Harry Schell614351001027538027.34-104000
Maurice Trintignant712379120162310.11059.5603216000
Luigi Musso81237502023228.8026.21-3-3000
Stuart Lewis-Evans911388020333510.25115.75-2-26-4000
Phil Hill10940402134205.5059.565-4000
Wolfgang von Trips119406010333380510-3-32-11000
Jean Behra1294010010333711.8026.5-2-168000
Jimmy Bryan138411110111010773123000
Juan Manuel Fangio14742200142204114.5113611000
George Amick156431010211020252514-3000
Johnny Boyd1644510103110308815609000
Tony Bettenhausen17445100141104099-1-41000
Jack Brabham183469000461310.890310-1-2311000
Cliff Allison193469000461310.220513735000
Jo Bonnier203469000441511.560812.78944000
Bruce McLaren212472000521090151888-4000
Jim Rathmann2224710005110502020-3-12-1000
Masten Gregory230494000420211.250911.750015000
Carroll Shelby240494000420210.7501014.752-32000
Graham Hill250499000620713.4401215.22-6-3-2000
Olivier Gendebien260493000610214055.67-2-27-4000
Edgar Barth2704910006100601616000000
Jimmy Reece2804910006100603330-1000
Ian Burgess290492000710110014150-16-4000
Carlos Menditeguy30049100071007066-1-61000
Don Freeland3104910007100701313000000
Maria Teresa de Filippis32049300081021101519.5-10-13000
Paco Godia330493000810211.670914-8-9-3000
Jack Fairman34049200081011401115606000
Tony Marsh35049100081008017171-12-5000
Jud Larson360491000810080191910-3000
Hans Herrmann370493000910213.6701818.67-5-9-3000
Gerino Gerini380494000920212.501517.8-9-3-3000
Eddie Johnson390491000910090262613-4-9000
Giulio Cabianca4004910009001902022.5-10-3000
Horace Gould4104910009100901018.33-5-6-11000
Troy Ruttman420491000101001001818-2-3-6000
Bill Cheesbourg43049100010100100333311-4-15000
Ivor Bueb440492000110021401718101000
Carel Godin de Beaufort4504920001110115.501717.510-1000
Al Keller4604910001110011021219-4-1000
Giorgio Scarlatti470492000120021301415-102000
Johnnie Parsons48049100012100120667-411000
Johnnie Tolan49049100013100130303040-2000
Bob Christie5004910001410014017175-41000
Robert La Caze51049100014100140232310-5000
Wolfgang Seidel5204930001500318.6701719.67-5-5-3000
Dempsey Wilson53049100015001150323220-4000
Andre Guelfi540491000151001502525-10-9000
Anthony Joseph Foyt550491000160011601212004000
Mike Magill5604910001700117031313-4-13000
Alan Stacey57049100018001180202000-2000
Paul Russo5804910001800118014141-47000
Christian Goethals590491000180011802424-10-1000
Francois Picard600491000180011802424-30-7000
Shorty Templeman610491000190011902323-1-4-5000
Tom Bridger620491000190011902222-50-3000
Rodger Ward63049100020001200111110-1000
Billy Garrett640491000210012101515-3-45000
Eddie Sachs650491000220012201818-202000
Dick Gibson660491000220012202323-5-12-9000
Johnny Thomson670491000230012302222-5-4-3000
Ron Flockhart680491000230012301516-703000
Brian Naylor690491000240012402121-9-12-7000
Chuck Weyant700491000240012402929000000
Jack Turner710491000250012501010-101000
Bob Veith7204910002600126044-7-415000
Dick Rathmann7304910002700127111-103000
Ed Elisian7404910002800128022-301000
Pat O'Connor7504910002900129055-9-413000
Paul Goldsmith760491000300013001616-11-43000
Jerry Unser770491000310013102424-13-4-7000
Len Sutton780491000320013202727-15-4-11000
Art Bisch790491000330013302828-400000
Andre Testut8004900000000002424000000
Ken Kavanagh8104900000000001919000000
Bruce Kessler8204900000000002121000000
Paul Emery8304900000000002222000000
Luigi Piotti8404900000000002626000000
Bernie Ecclestone8504900000000002828000000
Luigi Taramazzo8604900000000002929000000
Louis Chiron8704900000000003030000000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grand prix raced
WIN = race wins
PDM = podiums
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = race finishes
PNT F = points finishes
DNF = did not finish (not classified)
AVG R = average race position
PP = pole position
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average grid position
TB GP = teambattle GP
TB PNT = teambattle points
TB G = teambattle grid
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podiums
SP PNT = sprint points

These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.



F1 head to head and performance of 1958

Go to the season performance section to see the overview of head-to-head comparisons between teammates (race, points and quali) and get insights into the performance of drivers on race day compared to their qualifying position.

F1 teammate battles

Go to the teammate battles for more in depth head-to-head comparison goodness.

Race position distribution

Driver #GP
Mike Hawthorn10
Stirling Moss10
Tony Brooks9
Roy Salvadori9
Peter Collins7
Harry Schell10
Maurice Trintignant9
Luigi Musso5
Stuart Lewis-Evans8
Phil Hill4
Wolfgang von Trips6
Jean Behra10
Jimmy Bryan1
Juan Manuel Fangio2
George Amick1
Johnny Boyd1
Tony Bettenhausen1
Jack Brabham9
Cliff Allison9
Jo Bonnier9
Bruce McLaren2
Jim Rathmann1
Masten Gregory4
Carroll Shelby4
Graham Hill9
Olivier Gendebien3
Edgar Barth1
Jimmy Reece1
Ian Burgess2
Carlos Menditeguy1
Don Freeland1
Maria Teresa de Filippis3
Paco Godia3
Jack Fairman2
Tony Marsh1
Jud Larson1
Hans Herrmann3
Gerino Gerini4
Eddie Johnson1
Giulio Cabianca1
Horace Gould1
Troy Ruttman1
Bill Cheesbourg1
Ivor Bueb2
Carel Godin de Beaufort2
Al Keller1
Giorgio Scarlatti2
Johnnie Parsons1
Johnnie Tolan1
Bob Christie1
Robert La Caze1
Wolfgang Seidel3
Dempsey Wilson1
Andre Guelfi1
Anthony Joseph Foyt1
Mike Magill1
Alan Stacey1
Paul Russo1
Christian Goethals1
Francois Picard1
Shorty Templeman1
Tom Bridger1
Rodger Ward1
Billy Garrett1
Eddie Sachs1
Dick Gibson1
Johnny Thomson1
Ron Flockhart1
Brian Naylor1
Chuck Weyant1
Jack Turner1
Bob Veith1
Dick Rathmann1
Ed Elisian1
Pat O'Connor1
Paul Goldsmith1
Jerry Unser1
Len Sutton1
Art Bisch1

Qualifying position distribution

Driver #GP
Mike Hawthorn10
Stirling Moss10
Tony Brooks9
Roy Salvadori9
Peter Collins7
Harry Schell10
Maurice Trintignant9
Luigi Musso5
Stuart Lewis-Evans8
Phil Hill4
Wolfgang von Trips6
Jean Behra10
Jimmy Bryan1
Juan Manuel Fangio2
George Amick1
Johnny Boyd1
Tony Bettenhausen1
Jack Brabham9
Cliff Allison9
Jo Bonnier9
Bruce McLaren2
Jim Rathmann1
Masten Gregory4
Carroll Shelby4
Graham Hill9
Olivier Gendebien3
Edgar Barth1
Jimmy Reece1
Ian Burgess2
Carlos Menditeguy1
Don Freeland1
Maria Teresa de Filippis4
Paco Godia4
Jack Fairman2
Tony Marsh1
Jud Larson1
Hans Herrmann3
Gerino Gerini5
Eddie Johnson1
Giulio Cabianca2
Horace Gould3
Troy Ruttman1
Bill Cheesbourg1
Ivor Bueb2
Carel Godin de Beaufort2
Al Keller1
Giorgio Scarlatti2
Johnnie Parsons1
Johnnie Tolan1
Bob Christie1
Robert La Caze1
Wolfgang Seidel3
Dempsey Wilson1
Andre Guelfi1
Anthony Joseph Foyt1
Mike Magill1
Alan Stacey1
Paul Russo1
Christian Goethals1
Francois Picard1
Shorty Templeman1
Tom Bridger1
Rodger Ward1
Billy Garrett1
Eddie Sachs1
Dick Gibson1
Johnny Thomson1
Ron Flockhart2
Brian Naylor1
Chuck Weyant1
Jack Turner1
Bob Veith1
Dick Rathmann1
Ed Elisian1
Pat O'Connor1
Paul Goldsmith1
Jerry Unser1
Len Sutton1
Art Bisch1


Wins in season 1958
Fastest laps in season 1958
Poles in season 1958

Below you will find a summary of career stats for the drivers in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 drivers in season 1958*

    Nr    Driver    Total points    Points rank    Total GPs    Average points    Plain points**    Plain rank    Season normalized points    Normalized rank
          
1Mike Hawthorn127.6461452.84 127.647420247
2Stirling Moss187.1444662.84 186.6459319.724
3Tony Brooks7681382 7596121.166
4Roy Salvadori17136460.37 1914924135
5Peter Collins47100321.47 4711580.485
6Harry Schell32107580.55 3212651.4102
7Maurice Trintignant72.3383830.87 72.3397122.665
8Luigi Musso44103251.76 4411976.290
9Stuart Lewis-Evans16138141.14 1616424.2134
10Phil Hill97.3370482.03 9886163.555
11Wolfgang von Trips5396271.96 5611090.778
12Jean Behra51.1498530.96 51.1411191.876
13Jimmy Bryan1813292 1815328.2123
14Juan Manuel Fangio277.6426515.44 277.6439513.48
15George Amick620716 62378.1215
16Johnny Boyd422560.67 42595.4239
17Tony Bettenhausen11161111 1118818.9147
18Jack Brabham259.33311252.07 26143383.318
19Cliff Allison11161160.69 1118816.3156
20Jo Bonnier311101040.3 3912247.7105
21Bruce McLaren193.5431001.94 198.557288.629
22Jim Rathmann30111112.73 2913350.2104
23Masten Gregory20126380.53 2114335.2113
24Carroll Shelby030980 03530309
25Graham Hill281251771.59 2933641215
26Olivier Gendebien18132141.29 1815329.2122
27Edgar Barth030940 03530309
28Jimmy Reece030960 03530309
29Ian Burgess0309160 03530309
30Carlos Menditeguy9180100.9 920516.2157
31Don Freeland422580.5 42597.4218
32Maria Teresa de Filippis030930 03530309
33Paco Godia6207130.46 623711.2183
34Jack Fairman5220120.42 52489.3200
35Tony Marsh030930 03530309
36Jud Larson030920 03530309
37Hans Herrmann9180170.53 1019515.4160
38Gerino Gerini1.529760.25 1.53232.8270
39Eddie Johnson030990 13260309
40Giulio Cabianca324131 32744.5246
41Horace Gould2261140.14 22973.7251
42Troy Ruttman9.517981.19 9.520417.4151
43Bill Cheesbourg030930 03530309
44Ivor Bueb030950 03530309
45Carel Godin de Beaufort0309270 42590309
46Al Keller030950 03530309
47Giorgio Scarlatti1300120.08 13261.9288
48Johnnie Parsons1215591.33 1218324.7132
49Johnnie Tolan030930 03530309
50Bob Christie030950 03530309
51Robert La Caze030910 03530309
52Wolfgang Seidel0309100 03530309
53Dempsey Wilson030920 03530309
54Andre Guelfi030910 03530309
55Anthony Joseph Foyt030930 03530309
56Mike Magill030930 03530309
57Alan Stacey030970 03530309
58Paul Russo8.519181.06 8.521416.3155
59Christian Goethals030910 03530309
60Francois Picard030910 03530309
61Shorty Templeman030930 03530309
62Tom Bridger030910 03530309
63Rodger Ward14148121.17 1417022.2141
64Billy Garrett030920 03530309
65Eddie Sachs030940 03530309
66Dick Gibson030910 03530309
67Johnny Thomson1017181.25 1019517.6150
68Ron Flockhart4225130.31 52487.4218
69Brian Naylor030960 03530309
70Chuck Weyant030940 03530309
71Jack Turner030940 03530309
72Bob Veith030950 03530309
73Dick Rathmann226150.4 22973.7251
74Ed Elisian030950 03530309
75Pat O'Connor030950 03530309
76Paul Goldsmith620732 62379.3203
77Jerry Unser030910 03530309
78Len Sutton030930 03530309
79Art Bisch030910 03530309
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 drivers in season 1958*

    Nr    Driver    Wins    Win rank    Podiums    Podium rank    Fastest laps    Fastest laps rank    Poles    Poles rank    Best season position
           
1Mike Hawthorn359 18206464531
2Stirling Moss1618 2423191616222
3Tony Brooks642 10523662652
4Roy Salvadori0- 21670-0-4
5Peter Collins359 9450-0-3
6Harry Schell0- 21770-0-6
7Maurice Trintignant267 101161900-4
8Luigi Musso179 7461900-3
9Stuart Lewis-Evans0- 21010-2659
10Phil Hill359 16256466411
11Wolfgang von Trips267 6620-1732
12Jean Behra0- 9861900-4
13Jimmy Bryan179 3250-0-10
14Juan Manuel Fangio2412 35423122991
15George Amick0- 110-0-15
16Johnny Boyd0- 1870-0-16
17Tony Bettenhausen0- 11331900-13
18Jack Brabham1420 3158123013281
19Cliff Allison0- 11530-17314
20Jo Bonnier179 12140-1738
21Bruce McLaren456 27493660-2
22Jim Rathmann179 4232760-7
23Masten Gregory0- 31430-0-6
24Carroll Shelby0- 0-0-0-24
25Graham Hill1420 3673103613281
26Olivier Gendebien0- 21010-0-6
27Edgar Barth0- 0-0-0-27
28Jimmy Reece0- 0-0-0-28
29Ian Burgess0- 0-0-0-22
30Carlos Menditeguy0- 11260-0-15
31Don Freeland0- 11100-0-13
32Maria Teresa de Filippis0- 0-0-0-32
33Paco Godia0- 0-0-0-9
34Jack Fairman0- 0-0-0-10
35Tony Marsh0- 0-0-0-35
36Jud Larson0- 0-0-0-36
37Hans Herrmann0- 11571900-7
38Gerino Gerini0- 0-0-0-25
39Eddie Johnson0- 0-0-0-28
40Giulio Cabianca0- 0-0-0-22
41Horace Gould0- 0-0-0-21
42Troy Ruttman179 11100-0-7
43Bill Cheesbourg0- 0-0-0-43
44Ivor Bueb0- 0-0-0-30
45Carel Godin de Beaufort0- 0-0-0-14
46Al Keller0- 0-0-0-46
47Giorgio Scarlatti0- 0-0-0-20
48Johnnie Parsons179 11221900-6
49Johnnie Tolan0- 0-0-0-49
50Bob Christie0- 0-0-0-47
51Robert La Caze0- 0-0-0-51
52Wolfgang Seidel0- 0-0-0-36
53Dempsey Wilson0- 0-0-0-53
54Andre Guelfi0- 0-0-0-54
55Anthony Joseph Foyt0- 0-0-0-38
56Mike Magill0- 0-0-0-56
57Alan Stacey0- 0-0-0-30
58Paul Russo0- 11101900-14
59Christian Goethals0- 0-0-0-59
60Francois Picard0- 0-0-0-60
61Shorty Templeman0- 0-0-0-61
62Tom Bridger0- 0-0-0-62
63Rodger Ward179 2870-0-10
64Billy Garrett0- 0-0-0-59
65Eddie Sachs0- 0-0-17354
66Dick Gibson0- 0-0-0-66
67Johnny Thomson0- 111019017312
68Ron Flockhart0- 11440-0-14
69Brian Naylor0- 0-0-0-48
70Chuck Weyant0- 0-0-0-47
71Jack Turner0- 0-0-0-40
72Bob Veith0- 0-0-0-34
73Dick Rathmann0- 0-0-17324
74Ed Elisian0- 0-0-0-65
75Pat O'Connor0- 0-0-17331
76Paul Goldsmith0- 1250-0-17
77Jerry Unser0- 0-0-0-77
78Len Sutton0- 0-0-0-73
79Art Bisch0- 0-0-0-79
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, click here to login! Or click here to sign up.

F1 calender 1958

Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The position distribution graphs shows the spread of positions both in the race and in qualifying for the drivers in this season
  • The overview of wins, fastest laps and poles is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The all time points overview is the same as the all time section while only showing the drivers from this season (for their complete career, so not untill this season).
  • The two tables below show the statistics for drivers one focused on points related stats and the other on generic stats.
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Finally an overview is shown of GP (user) ratings per race.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.

Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2023-09-24 08:03:27 - 10 hours ago
×

Login

or

Login with formula1points account

Forgot your password?
sign up