Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1975?

Explore the 1975 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of United States 1975!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1975 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Brazil title=3. South Africa title=4. Spain title=5. Monaco title=6. Belgium title=7. Sweden title=8. The Netherlands title=9. France title=10. Great Britain title=11. Germany title=12. Austria title=13. Italy title=14. United States title=
                   
1FerrariTotal89.5452091113109040.5139
1  at.webpNiki Lauda64.5122099969040.549
1  ch.webpClay Regazzoni2533000244000090
21McLarenTotal6591014.570007901.5610
2  br.webpEmerson Fittipaldi45960 - 6000390066
2  de.webpJochen Mass200414.510004001.504
2  za.webpDave Charlton0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
3-1BrabhamTotal6149924465069030
3  ar.webpCarlos Reutemann3740620463009030
3  br.webpCarlos Pace2409304002060000
41HeskethTotal3361000009630323
4  gb.webpJames Hunt3361000009630323
4  au.webpAlan Jones0 - - - 0000 - - - - - - -
4  se.webpTorsten Palm0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
4  at.webpHarald Ertl0 - - - - - - - - - - 000 -
4  us.webpBrett Lunger0 - - - - - - - - - - - 000
5-1TyrrellTotal32201302900140001
5  za.webpJody Scheckter2000900600040001
5  fr.webpPatrick Depailler1220402300100000
5  za.webpIan Scheckter0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
5  fr.webpJean Pierre Jabouille0 - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - -
5  fr.webpMichel Leclere0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
6ShadowTotal9.50001.50101003210
6  gb.webpTom Pryce800000101003210
6  fr.webpJean Pierre Jarier1.5 - 001.50000000000
7MarchTotal90001.500000304.500
7  it.webpVittorio Brambilla6.5000100000104.500
7  us.webpMark Donohue2 - - - - - - - - - 20 - - -
7  it.webpLella Lombardi0.5 - - 00.5 - 00000000 -
7  de.webpHans Joachim Stuck0 - - - - - - - - - 00000
8Team LotusTotal900033000000102
8  se.webpRonnie Peterson600003000000102
8  be.webpJacky Ickx3000300000 - - - - -
8  za.webpEddie Keizan0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
8  za.webpGuy Tunmer0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
8  gb.webpJohn Watson0 - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - -
8  gb.webpJim Crawford0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - 0 -
8  gb.webpBrian Henton0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
9Frank WilliamsTotal600000000006000
9  fr.webpJacques Laffite6000 - - 0 - 000600 -
9  gb.webpTony Brise0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
9  it.webpArturo Merzario00000 - 0 - - - - - - - -
9  gb.webpDamien Magee0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
9  za.webpIan Scheckter0 - - - - - - 00 - - - - - -
9  ch.webpJo Vonlanthen0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - -
9  it.webpRenzo Zorzi0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 -
10ParnelliTotal500000030200000
10  us.webpMario Andretti500000 - 3 - 200000
11Embassy HillTotal300000010002000
11  au.webpAlan Jones2 - - - - - - - 0002 - - -
11  gb.webpTony Brise1 - - - - - 010000000
11  fr.webpFrancois Migault0 - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - -
11  au.webpVern Schuppan0 - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - -
11  de.webpRolf Stommelen0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - 00 -
12PenskeTotal200000020000000
12  us.webpMark Donohue2000000200 - - - - -
12  gb.webpJohn Watson0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
13EnsignTotal100000000001000
13  nl.webpGijs Van Lennep1 - - - - - - - 00 - 1 - - -
13  nz.webpChris Amon0 - - - - - - - - - - - 00 -
13  nl.webpRoelof Wunderink0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0 - 0
14SurteesTotal000000000000000
14  gb.webpDave Morgan0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - -
14  gb.webpJohn Watson00000000000 - 0 - -
15BRMTotal000000000000000
15  gb.webpMike Wilds000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
15  gb.webpBob Evans0 - - 00 - 0000 - - 00 -
16LolaTotal000000000000000
16  gb.webpGraham Hill000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
16  fr.webpFrancois Migault0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
16  de.webpRolf Stommelen000 - 0 - - - - - - - - - -
17FittipaldiTotal000000000000000
17  it.webpArturo Merzario0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 -
17  br.webpWilson Fittipaldi000 - 0 - 000000 - - 0
18LyncarTotal000000000000000
18  nz.webpJohn Nicholson0 - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - -
Season 1975 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Brazil title=3. South Africa title=4. Spain title=5. Monaco title=6. Belgium title=7. Sweden title=8. The Netherlands title=9. France title=10. Great Britain title=11. Germany title=12. Austria title=13. Italy title=14. United States title=
                   
1FerrariTotal89.5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1  at.webpNiki Lauda64.5655251112183631
1  ch.webpClay Regazzoni2544169155332313127115
2McLarenTotal65 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2  br.webpEmerson Fittipaldi451219 - 278214119922
2  de.webpJochen Mass2014361624241837244213
2  za.webpDave Charlton0 - - 14 - - - - - - - - - - -
3BrabhamTotal61 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3  ar.webpCarlos Reutemann37382393241426114417
3  br.webpCarlos Pace241514113821519216211922
4HeskethTotal33 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4  gb.webpJames Hunt3326211811202512411254
4  au.webpAlan Jones0 - - - 21122311 - - - - - - -
4  se.webpTorsten Palm0 - - - - - - 10 - - - - - - -
4  at.webpHarald Ertl0 - - - - - - - - - - 8199 -
4  us.webpBrett Lunger0 - - - - - - - - - - - 131013
5TyrrellTotal32 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5  za.webpJody Scheckter201122119727169314886
5  fr.webpPatrick Depailler125173225412969911721
5  za.webpIan Scheckter0 - - 20 - - - - - - - - - - -
5  fr.webpJean Pierre Jabouille0 - - - - - - - - 12 - - - - -
5  fr.webpMichel Leclere0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20
6ShadowTotal9.5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
6  gb.webpTom Pryce81218912146186252243611
6  fr.webpJean Pierre Jarier1.5 - 162241821221981415241516
7MarchTotal9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  it.webpVittorio Brambilla6.592326513142324226201257
7  us.webpMark Donohue2 - - - - - - - - - 523 - - -
7  it.webpLella Lombardi0.5 - - 236 - 182614182371716 -
7  de.webpHans Joachim Stuck0 - - - - - - - - - 201823178
8Team LotusTotal9 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8  se.webpRonnie Peterson6191510134169151024225225
8  be.webpJacky Ickx389122815152320 - - - - -
8  za.webpEddie Keizan0 - - 13 - - - - - - - - - - -
8  za.webpGuy Tunmer0 - - 11 - - - - - - - - - - -
8  gb.webpJohn Watson0 - - - - - - - - - - 21 - - -
8  gb.webpJim Crawford0 - - - - - - - - - 21 - - 13 -
8  gb.webpBrian Henton0 - - - - - - - - - 16 - - - 12
9Frank WilliamsTotal6 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  fr.webpJacques Laffite6201118 - - 17 - 17112522018 -
9  gb.webpTony Brise0 - - - 7 - - - - - - - - - -
9  it.webpArturo Merzario016192424 - 22 - - - - - - - -
9  gb.webpDamien Magee0 - - - - - - 14 - - - - - - -
9  za.webpIan Scheckter0 - - - - - - 1912 - - - - - -
9  ch.webpJo Vonlanthen0 - - - - - - - - - - - 22 - -
9  it.webpRenzo Zorzi0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 -
10ParnelliTotal5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10  us.webpMario Andretti5177171617 - 4 - 51210262418
11Embassy HillTotal3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11  au.webpAlan Jones2 - - - - - - - 1316105 - - -
11  gb.webpTony Brise1 - - - - - 196771513152319
11  fr.webpFrancois Migault0 - - - - - 13 - - - - - - - -
11  au.webpVern Schuppan0 - - - - - - 20 - - - - - - -
11  de.webpRolf Stommelen0 - - 7 - - - - - - - - 1620 -
12PenskeTotal2 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12  us.webpMark Donohue272082010115824 - - - - -
12  gb.webpJohn Watson0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 9
13EnsignTotal1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13  nl.webpGijs Van Lennep1 - - - - - - - 1015 - 6 - - -
13  nz.webpChris Amon0 - - - - - - - - - - - 1212 -
13  nl.webpRoelof Wunderink0 - - - 14 - - - - - - - 18 - 14
14SurteesTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14  gb.webpDave Morgan0 - - - - - - - - - 18 - - - -
14  gb.webpJohn Watson02210258161016201311 - 10 - -
15BRMTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15  gb.webpMike Wilds01821 - - - - - - - - - - - -
15  gb.webpBob Evans0 - - 1517 - 9132217 - - 2526 -
16LolaTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
16  gb.webpGraham Hill01012 - - - - - - - - - - - -
16  fr.webpFrancois Migault0 - - - 15 - - - - - - - - - -
16  de.webpRolf Stommelen01314 - 10 - - - - - - - - - -
17FittipaldiTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17  it.webpArturo Merzario0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 11 -
17  br.webpWilson Fittipaldi02113 - 23 - 121711211917 - - 10
18LyncarTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
18  nz.webpJohn Nicholson0 - - - - - - - - - 17 - - - -
Note: for season 1975 additional rules hold to calculate the constructor championshop standing. This overview reflects points total only.
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526
FerrariFerrari614232111112111
McLarenMcLaren3432221121223
BrabhamBrabham2343121121112211
HeskethHesketh13211112312111211
TyrrellTyrrell112122324221111212
ShadowShadow1231112222311311
MarchMarch12221112123216112
Team LotusTeam Lotus11222212342112211
Frank WilliamsFrank Williams1121212222221
ParnelliParnelli1111113111
Embassy HillEmbassy Hill1131322221
PenskePenske11211121
EnsignEnsign112211
SurteesSurtees131121111
BRMBRM111211111
LolaLola21111
FittipaldiFittipaldi12112121
LyncarLyncar1
06
Season 1975 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Ferrari189.5014611061221867.07914000
McLaren26524.514310021201489.61029.04000
Brabham36128.514290111813109.89116.68000
Hesketh43356.514140111481111.240213000
Tyrrell53257.51414011239810.48029.13000
Shadow69.58014010131061714.07318.89000
March7980.514110111251916.131114.79000
Team Lotus8980.514010021841213.60416.35000
Frank Williams9683.51201002711416.7601119.16000
Parnelli10584.5120001452714.420412.08000
Embassy Hill11386.51000005112713.560--000
Penske12287.5100000561412.20--000
Ensign13188.570000651312.6301922.25000
Surtees14089.5110000880414.920614.67000
BRM15089.5100000940618.302022.3000
Lola16089.5300001040212.330617.25000
Fittipaldi17089.51100001070415.9102123.58000
Lyncar18089.510000171001702626000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team


Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1975*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Ferrari6422124682.6 12025.7916633.21
2McLaren4318.5220672.09 8203.543893.62
3Brabham98379231.07 983101173.87
4Hesketh4837730.66 484051.137
5Tyrrell711108410.85 71112751.910
6Shadow68.5332110.32 68.53666.333
7March185184900.38 18528211.318
8Team Lotus1517612341.23 151271813.36
9Frank Williams667210.29 6656.567
10Parnelli667160.38 5706.467
11Embassy Hill373180.17 3733.373
12Penske2353450.51 225222.153
13Ensign19551100.17 19541855
14Surtees54352240.24 543761.935
15BRM543115211.04 539.517806.511
16Lola27471390.19 274639.847
17Fittipaldi44401220.36 444242.840
18Lyncar08610 083086
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1975*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Ferrari2507 846427012541
2McLaren2058 565618521802
3Brabham3515 12417417398
4Hesketh128 7241380-
5Tyrrell2319 772520101410
6Shadow135 744230321
7March334 2140718518
8Team Lotus7911 172167161076
9Frank Williams0- 1380-0-
10Parnelli0- 0-1380-
11Embassy Hill0- 0-0-0-
12Penske124 3310-0-
13Ensign0- 0-1380-
14Surtees0- 2593250-
15BRM1716 612015131112
16Lola0- 2550-128
17Fittipaldi0- 3470-0-
18Lyncar0- 0-0-0-
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-10 11:04:17 - 2 hours ago