Skip to main content
SEASON / TEAMS

What are the F1 constructor standings 1980?

Explore the 1980 F1 season under the points system you select. See the F1 constructor standings, progression chart and each team's driver scores.

Race rating

Rate the GP of USA East 1980!

Community score ? / 5
Season 1980 standings - points constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Brazil title=3. South Africa title=4. United States title=5. Belgium title=6. Monaco title=7. France title=8. Great Britain title=9. Germany title=10. Austria title=11. The Netherlands title=12. Italy title=13. Canada title=14. United States title=
                   
1WilliamsTotal1209420109101310103101515
1  au.webpAlan Jones7194006099460699
1  ar.webpCarlos Reutemann4900204914643466
1  gb.webpRupert Keegan0 - - - - - - - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0
2LigierTotal660310196100934146
2  fr.webpJacques Laffite3400600640934002
2  fr.webpDidier Pironi3203419060000144
3BrabhamTotal5560390436329910
3  br.webpNelson Piquet5460390436329900
3  mx.webpHector Rebaque1 - - - - - - - 0000010
3  ar.webpRicardo Zunino000000 - 0 - - - - - - -
4RenaultTotal3809903020096000
4  fr.webpRene Arnoux2909903020006000
4  fr.webpJean Pierre Jabouille90000000009000 -
54Team LotusTotal1406000000010304
5  it.webpElio de Angelis1306000000010303
5  us.webpMario Andretti100000000000001
5  gb.webpNigel Mansell0 - - - - - - - - - 00 - - -
6-1TyrrellTotal1230002005002000
6  fr.webpJean Pierre Jarier600002002002000
6  ie.webpDerek Daly630000003000000
6  nz.webpMike Thackwell0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 -
7-1ArrowsTotal1101160300000000
7  it.webpRiccardo Patrese701060000000000
7  de.webpJochen Mass4001003000 - - - 00
8-1FittipaldiTotal1140040100000200
8  fi.webpKeke Rosberg640000 - 0 - 00 - 200
8  br.webpEmerson Fittipaldi500040100000000
9-1McLarenTotal1112030001001030
9  gb.webpJohn Watson600030 - 00000030
9  fr.webpAlain Prost512 - - 000100100 -
10FerrariTotal800021200100020
10  ca.webpGilles Villeneuve600001200100020
10  za.webpJody Scheckter2000200000000 - 0
11Alfa RomeoTotal420000000200000
11  it.webpBruno Giacomelli420000000200000
11  fr.webpPatrick Depailler000000000 - - - - - -
11  it.webpVittorio Brambilla0 - - - - - - - - - - 00 - -
11  it.webpAndrea de Cesaris0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 00
12ATSTotal000000000000000
12  nl.webpJan Lammers0 - - - 000 - - - - - - - -
12  ch.webpMarc Surer000 - - - - 000000 - 0
13EnsignTotal000000000000000
13  ch.webpClay Regazzoni00000 - - - - - - - - - -
13  gb.webpTiff Needell0 - - - - 0 - - - - - - - - -
13  gb.webpGeoff Lees0 - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - -
13  nl.webpJan Lammers0 - - - - - - - - 0 - - - 00
14OsellaTotal000000000000000
14  us.webpEddie Cheever0 - - 00 - - 00000000
15ShadowTotal000000000000000
15  gb.webpGeoff Lees0 - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - -
Season 1980 standings - positions constructors
Nr TeamDriverTotal1. Argentina title=2. Brazil title=3. South Africa title=4. United States title=5. Belgium title=6. Monaco title=7. France title=8. Great Britain title=9. Germany title=10. Austria title=11. The Netherlands title=12. Italy title=13. Canada title=14. United States title=
                   
1WilliamsTotal120 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
1  au.webpAlan Jones71131914216113211211
1  ar.webpCarlos Reutemann4918245193163234322
1  gb.webpRupert Keegan0 - - - - - - - 11 - 15 - 11 - 9
2LigierTotal66 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2  fr.webpJacques Laffite341320217112320143985
2  fr.webpDidier Pironi3223436111215212023633
3BrabhamTotal55 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3  br.webpNelson Piquet54219411734245111617
3  mx.webpHector Rebaque1 - - - - - - - 724102420618
3  ar.webpRicardo Zunino078102422 - 24 - - - - - - -
4RenaultTotal38 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4  fr.webpRene Arnoux2922119412514199210147
4  fr.webpJean Pierre Jabouille92118151024152324181161415 -
5Team LotusTotal14 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5  it.webpElio de Angelis1319224211092223166224104
5  us.webpMario Andretti1162312231571817724816176
5  gb.webpNigel Mansell0 - - - - - - - - - 1721 - - -
6TyrrellTotal12 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
6  fr.webpJean Pierre Jarier624127205181451521513714
6  ie.webpDerek Daly6414168920114102312182323
6  nz.webpMike Thackwell0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 24 -
7ArrowsTotal11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
7  it.webpRiccardo Patrese71462221489991415172220
7  de.webpJochen Mass417106723410138 - - - 1115
8FittipaldiTotal11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8  fi.webpKeke Rosberg63917117 - 19 - 2316 - 5910
8  br.webpEmerson Fittipaldi51115831961312221120212022
9McLarenTotal11 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9  gb.webpJohn Watson6201111413 - 7817181919412
9  fr.webpAlain Prost565 - - 18192161176713 -
10FerrariTotal8 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10  ca.webpGilles Villeneuve6121620156581968722513
10  za.webpJody Scheckter29222158141210131398 - 11
11Alfa RomeoTotal4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11  it.webpBruno Giacomelli451314132117201851913232116
11  fr.webpPatrick Depailler0817181616131721 - - - - - -
11  it.webpVittorio Brambilla0 - - - - - - - - - - 1724 - -
11  it.webpAndrea de Cesaris0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1824
12ATSTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12  nl.webpJan Lammers0 - - - 221210 - - - - - - - -
12  ch.webpMarc Surer0157 - - - - 161612121015 - 8
13EnsignTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
13  ch.webpClay Regazzoni01021912 - - - - - - - - - -
13  gb.webpTiff Needell0 - - - - 20 - - - - - - - - -
13  gb.webpGeoff Lees0 - - - - - - - - - - 18 - - -
13  nl.webpJan Lammers0 - - - - - - - - 14 - - - 1221
14OsellaTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
14  us.webpEddie Cheever0 - - 2318 - - 1522202214121919
15ShadowTotal0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15  gb.webpGeoff Lees0 - - 13 - - - - - - - - - - -
Note: for season 1980 additional rules hold to calculate the constructor championshop standing. This overview reflects points total only.
Login to use the easy export function!

Race position heatmap

How often cars from each team finished in each position. Stronger orange means more finishes there.

123456789101112131415161718192021222324
WilliamsWilliams66611113111121
LigierLigier235212112111312
BrabhamBrabham3213112121211114
RenaultRenault31111221331211112
Team LotusTeam Lotus12221121133112232
TyrrellTyrrell23211112131122132
ArrowsArrows112123211322121
FittipaldiFittipaldi211112131111122121
McLarenMcLaren2133131212311
FerrariFerrari3214211231111112
Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo214134311312
ATSATS1123221
EnsignEnsign1121112
OsellaOsella11112121
ShadowShadow1
06
Season 1980 summary teams
Team
POS
PNT
PNT Δ
GP
WIN
PDM
1-2
FL
BR
FIN
PNT F
DNF
AVG R
PP
BG
AVG G
SP W
SP PD
SP PNT
                    
Williams1120014618261262166.81316.06000
Ligier26654142100311815109.25316.04000
Brabham35565143601116111111.11219.85000
Renault4388214340411061712.7517.07000
Team Lotus51410614010021351714.630412.83000
Tyrrell61210814000041651313.760916.66000
Arrows71110914010021541012.20715.24000
Fittipaldi81110914020031441113.280617.84000
McLaren91110914000041361111.750714.72000
Ferrari10811214000051751011.740314.15000
Alfa Romeo1141161400005322316.421111.08000
ATS120120120000760612.920415.67000
Ensign13012090000930615.2201220.56000
Osella1401201000001210918.401418.5000
Shadow15012010000131001302424000
Legend
POS = championship position
PNT = points
PNT Δ = points delta vs leader
GP = grands prix entered
WIN = race wins
PDM = podium finishes by the team's cars
1-2 = races finished 1-2
FL = fastest laps
BR = best race result
FIN = classified car finishes
PNT F = car finishes that scored points
DNF = unclassified car results
AVG R = average car race position
PP = pole positions
BG = best grid result
AVG G = average car grid position
SP W = sprint wins
SP PD = sprint podium finishes
SP PNT = sprint points scored for the team


Below you will find a summary of career stats for the constructors in this season. As can be found in the deep dive section.
*points displayed are until the present day, not until this specific season.

All time points stats for F1 constructors in season 1980*
NrConstructorTotal pointsTotal rankTotal GPsAverage pointsPlain points**Plain rankSeason normalized pointsNormalized rank
          
1Williams2539.5417091.49 378652375.24
2Ligier387135780.67 38820381.413
3Brabham98379231.07 983101173.87
4Renault92187791.18 17776825.88
5Team Lotus1517612341.23 151271813.36
6Tyrrell711108410.85 71112751.910
7Arrows142235500.26 14232136.723
8Fittipaldi44401220.36 444242.840
9McLaren4318.5220672.09 8203.543893.62
10Ferrari6422124682.6 12025.7916633.21
11Alfa Romeo222164440.5 36321390.616
12ATS8631070.07 8617.863
13Ensign19551100.17 19541855
14Osella7651660.04 7646.765
15Shadow68.5332110.32 68.53666.333
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.
**plain points is the total amount of points accumulated under the original points system for a specific season.

All time stats for F1 constructors in season 1980*
NrConstructorWinsWin rankPodiumsPodium rankFastest lapsFastest laps rankPolesPoles rank
          
1Williams11410 3141213431284
2Ligier926 5026917915
3Brabham3515 12417417398
4Renault3513 10318339517
5Team Lotus7911 172167161076
6Tyrrell2319 772520101410
7Arrows0- 8540-128
8Fittipaldi0- 3470-0-
9McLaren2058 565618521802
10Ferrari2507 846427012541
11Alfa Romeo1023 263516121211
12ATS0- 0-0-0-
13Ensign0- 0-1380-
14Osella0- 0-0-0-
15Shadow135 744230321
*all statistics are until the present day, not until this specific season.

To view your own GP ratings compared to the community GP ratings, login or sign up!
Explanation
In the team season view, teams / constructors are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standing and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. In the graph you can (de)select specific constructors by clicking on the names.
  • Below the season standings the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided (including which drivers achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.
  • Drivers results are only shown when a driver actually started the race. A DNS (did not start) is not shown in the results.
Source: grand prix result data is obtained from www.formula1.com.
Date last modified: 2026-10-10 11:04:17 - 2 hours ago